Pathways

Pathways information for the Canoe Slalom disciplineView »

Canoe Slalom Team

Find out all the latest Slalom Team news and resultsView »

Slalom Strategic Plan

A Strategic Plan for Canoe Slalom in AustraliaView »

Remembering #MySydney2000 – Canoe Slalom

Canoe Slalom Olympians Share their Sydney 2000 Memories   Twenty years since the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games, Paddle Australia Olympians, coaches, administrators and volunteers have...

Olympians Celebrate 20th Sydney 2000 Anniversary at Penrith Whitewater Stadium

20 years on from the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games canoe slalom competition, current and past Olympians came together at Penrith Whitewater Stadium today to...

Canoe Sprint Team Optimistic One Year Out from Tokyo 2020+1 Olympic Games

This week the Tokyo 2020 Olympic canoe sprint competition was scheduled to take place, but following the postponement of the Games due to the...

Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom World Champs in Auckland Cancelled – ICF Event Updates

Australia’s best young canoe slalom talent will have to wait a little longer to compete against the best in the world, with organisers confirming...

Paddle Australia Confirms Future Strategic Priorities on the Road to Continued International Success

The Paddle Australia Board have confirmed important strategic priorities to support its performance objectives at the Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games, to take place...

Slalom racing is one of two Olympic canoeing disciplines. Racing takes place in singles and doubles (men only), in kayak and canoe (men only) classes. Race are held at local, state and national regattas at junior and senior level, in classes for men, women and veterans.

The first wild water slalom competitions were held in Switzerland in 1933. In slalom competitions each athlete completes two runs of the course on a route with 20 gates suspended over the river.

The competitions are against the clock and the result of each round is obtained by adding the time taken in seconds, and adding the penalties awarded at each gate by a judge. In a normal race, it is the best run of the two that counts.

For big international events there are three rounds, Qualification, Semi-Final and Final. Paddlers get two runs in the Qualification round with their best run counting. The paddlers progressing through to the Semi-Final, where the slate is wiped clean, get one run with top 10 results from the Semi-Final. In the Final, paddlers are ranked in reverse order from their Semi-Final result and again they get one run that determines their final ranking.

The International Canoeing Federation has a long tradition of slalom competitions. They formed part of the programme of the Olympic Games held in Augsburg (Munich, Germany, 1972), La Seu d”Urgell (Barcelona, Spain, 1992), Ocoee (Atlanta, USA, 1996) and in Penrith (Sydney, AUS, 2000). World Championships have been held since 1949.

The World Cup, which was given official status in 1993, is held yearly, and consists of three competitions programmed on at least two continents. The freshness and spectacular nature of wild water competitions always assures wide TV coverage. At the present time there are canoeing federations in 107 countries, including all the major industrialised nationals. Slalom is practised in 45 of these, with France, Germany, Britain, the Czech Republic, Slovenia, Italy and Slovakia leading the way in Europe, and USA, Canada and Australia in the other continents.

2021

Domestic Competition Season

2021 Canoe Slalom Domestic Competition Season Update – Click HERE

2020

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT 

2020 Canoe Slalom Team Announcement – Updated 11th March 2020

SELECTION POLICIES

2020 Olympic Nomination Policy

2020 Team Selection Policies

2020 Selection Rankings

2020 Athlete Categorisation

2019

2019 Team Announcement

2019 Team Selection Policies

*Clause 10 has been updated with the inclusion of the CSLX criteria.  No other changes to the policy have been made.

2019 Selection Rankings

2019 CATEGORISATION LIST

 

2018

SELECTION POLICIES

SELECTION RANKING

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT

Future Direction

Framework

Calendar

2020 Team Selection Policies

To view the 2020 Junior Team Policy click HERE

To view the 2020 National Development Squad Policy click HERE

2020 NDS Team Announcement

2020 NDS Newsletter

April 2020 – NDS Newsletter

May 2020 – NDS Newsletter

June 2020 – NDS Newsletter

July 2020 – NDS Newsletter 

August 2020 – NDS Newsletter

September 2020 – NDS Newsletter

October 2020 – NDS Newsletter

2019 Team Selection Policies

To view the 2019 Junior Team Selection Policy please click HERE

To view the 2019 National Development Squad Policies click HERE 

2019 NDS Team Announcement

There are no events that match your search

Some events outside your search parameters may be what you are after:

31
Oct

Manly to Green Island Return - QSKC

Manly Boat Harbour, Public Boat ramp
31 October, 2020
6:30am- 11:00am
Discipline(s): Social Peer Paddles
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: Club
31-1
Oct-Nov

Whitewater Rescue Level 2 - Kayak

HOBART
31 October - 1 November, 2020
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: PAQS Training Provider
31
Oct

Flat water Guide Practical Assessment - Canoe

Melbourne
31 October, 2020
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: PAQS Training Provider
31-1
Oct-Nov

St Kilda Overnighter

Largs Bay to St. Kilda
31 October - 1 November, 2020
1:00pm- 12:00pm
Discipline(s): Participation Programs
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: Club
31
Oct

Active Parks - Kayak Explore

Tinchi Tamba Wetlands Deepwater Bend Boat Ramp
31 October, 2020
8:00am- 11:00am
Discipline(s): Community Programs
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: State
1
Nov

Come and Try - Essendon Canoe Club

Essendon Canoe Club
1 November, 2020
10:00am- 12:00am
Discipline(s): Club
Type of Event: Come and Try
Level of Event: Club
1
Nov

Garden Island Creek Paddle

Garden Island
1 November, 2020
8:30am- 12:00pm
Discipline(s): Other
Type of Event: Training
Level of Event: Club
1
Nov

Recreational Canoe Polo - first one back!!!

Kayaks 4 U
1 November, 2020
9:00am- 11:00am
Discipline(s): Other
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: Club
7
Nov

Canoe Adventure (AM) - Mick Hanfling Park

Mick Hanfling Park
7 November, 2020
8:00am- 10:00am
Discipline(s): Community Programs
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: State
7
Nov

Goolwa Beacon 19 to Murray Mouth

Goolwa Beacon 19 Boat Ramp
7 November, 2020
9:30am- 3:30pm
Discipline(s): Social Peer Paddles
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: Club
7
Nov

2020 Paddle Queensland Ocean Racing Champs

Doug Jennings Park
7 November, 2020
10:00am- 12:30pm
Discipline(s): Ocean
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: State
7
Nov

Stellar Kayaks u0026 Surf Skis/IOP Summer Series Race 4: 2020/21

Port Beach to Sorrento
7 November, 2020
2:30pm- 5:00pm
Discipline(s): Ocean
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: Club
7
Nov

Get Into Paddling

Adelaide
7 November, 2020
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: PAQS Training Provider
7-8
Nov

Intermediate Whitewater Packraft Courses

HOBART
7 - 8 November, 2020
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: PAQS Training Provider
7
Nov

Pride Paddle

Dubbo - Sandy Beach
7 November, 2020
11:00am- 2:30pm
Discipline(s): Community Programs
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: Club
7
Nov

PA Basic Skills Award QSKC

Raby Bay
7 November, 2020
12:00pm- 3:00pm
Discipline(s): Training
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: Club
8
Nov

Bribie to Bulwer and Back - QSKC

Woorim / Bulwer
8 November, 2020
8:00am- 4:00pm
Discipline(s): Other
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: Club
8
Nov

Skills Training and Social Day

West Lakes Canoe Club
8 November, 2020
10:30am- 4:00pm
Discipline(s): Other
Type of Event: Training
Level of Event: Club
9-10
Nov

Flatwater - kayak instructor - training

9 - 10 November, 2020
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: PAQS Training Provider
11-12
Nov

Flatwater - canoe instructor - Training

11 - 12 November, 2020
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: PAQS Training Provider
13-15
Nov

Noosa Skills Weekend and Xmas Party - QSKC

Noosa Sea Scouts
13 - 15 November, 2020
3:00pm- 1:00pm
Discipline(s): Other
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: Club

CANOE SLALOM TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

Chair – Kate Vyvyan – slalom@paddle.org.au

Ex-officio Member – Mike Druce

Ex-officio Member – Shaun Stephens

Ex-officio Member – Sara Latham

Member – Russell Bassett

Member – Peter Eckhardt

Member – Ros Lawrence

Member – Sue Natoli

Member – Chris Thompson

Strategic Plan for Canoe Slalom in Australia

2019 Canoe Slalom Junior and Masters Championships

2017 Canoe Slalom Nationals

2015 Canoe Slalom Nationals

2015 Canoe Slalom Schools Nationals

2014 Australian Open

2014 Canoe Slalom Nationals

2014 Canoe Slalom Schools Nationals

2013 Australian Open

2013 Canoe Slalom Nationals

2012 Canoe Slalom Oceania

2012 Australian Open

2012 Canoe Slalom Nationals

2011 Australian Open

2010 Canoe Slalom Nationals

Results

2009 Australian Open

Senior Trophies

Illawarra Trophy
(K1M)
Illawarra Trophy
(K1M)
Peter Grey Trophy
(C1M)
Melbourne Canoe Club Trophy (C1W) Nelson / Songberg Trophy (C2M)
2017 Timothy Anderson Jessica Fox Ian Borrows Jessica Fox Fiebig / Fiebig
2016 Ben Pope Rosalyn Lawrence Christian Fabris Jessica Fox Draper / Anderson
2015 Alistair Anderson Jessica Fox Christian Fabris Rosalyn Lawrence Pope / Jeffery
2014 Lucien Delfour Jessica Fox Robin Jeffery Jessica Fox Jeffery / Hodson
2013 Warwick Draper Rosalyn Lawrence Warwick Draper Jessica Fox Jeffery / Hodson
2012 Will Forsythe Jessica Fox Warwick Draper Jessica Fox Watkins / Eckhardt
2011 Will Forsythe Kate Lawrence Robin Jeffery Rosalyn Lawrence Jeffery / Forsythe
2010 Will Forsythe Kate Lawrence Christian Fabris Jessica Fox Guniea / Guniea
2009 Warwick Draper Sarah Grant Kynan Maley Guniea / Guniea
2008 Anthony Brown

Junior Trophies

NSW Canoeing Inc
(K1M)
Best Performing
(K1W)
The Judy Boocock Trophy
(C1M)
Lawrence Family Trophy
(C1W)
Best Performing
(C2M)
2017 Robert Jeniszewski Kira Wall Lachlan Bassett Alexandria Choate McLaughlan / Shameih
2016 Tristian Carter Nina Meuller Tristian Carter Alexandria Choate Hobbs / Carter
2015 Angus Thompson Nina Meuller Tristian Carter Noemie Fox Fiebig / Fiebig
2014 Angus Thompson Kate Eckhardt Brodie Crawford Noemie Fox Crawford / Lowther
2013 Daniel Watkins Noemie Fox Brodie Crawford Noemie Fox Borojevic / Glaes
2012 Daniel Waktins Jessica Fox Andrew Eckhardt Jessica Fox Watkins / Eckhardt
2011 Alan Robinson Jessica Fox Reilly Edwards Jessica Fox Rajic / Ivkov
2010 Alan Robinson Jessica Fox Adam Rajic Jessica Fox Rajic / Ivkov
2009 Jaxon Merritt Jessica Fox Jaxon Merritt Jessica Fox Rajic / Ivkov

State Trophies

ACAWA Canoes Plus Whitebrook GLW Junior
2017 PVC VIC NSW VIC
2016 MCC NSW WA WA
2015 MCC VIC VIC VIC
2014 PVC NSW NSW WA
2013 SCC WA WA WA
2012 MCC VIC VIC VIC
2011 MCC NSW NSW WA
2010 MCC VIC VIC VIC
2009 MCC VIC VIC VIC