Pathways

Pathways information for the Canoe Slalom disciplineView »

Canoe Slalom Team

Find out all the latest Slalom Team news and resultsView »

Slalom Strategic Plan

A Strategic Plan for Canoe Slalom in AustraliaView »
Jess Fox Extreme

JESSICA FOX DEFENDS WORLD CHAMPION TITLE AT ICF CANOE SLALOM WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jess Fox has wrapped up the 2022 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships winning gold and adding another silver medal on an exciting final day...

Australian Canoe Slalom Kayakers Progress to Next Round of Racing at 2022 ICF Canoe...

Paddle Australia’s Canoe Slalom athletes put down a strong overall team performance on the first day of individual competition at the 2022 ICF Canoe...
Jess Fox C1 World Cup website header

Canoe Slalom team return to Augsburg for 2022 Canoe and Extreme Slalom World Championships

Australia’s Canoe Slalom National Team have arrived in Augsburg, Germany for the 2022 ICF Canoe and Extreme Slalom World Championships. Nine athletes will represent Australia...
2022 Australia Junior/U23 Canoe Slalom Team

Junior & U23 Canoe Slalom team hungry for more after World Championships success

The 2022 ICF Junior/U23 Canoe Slalom World Championships came to a close over the weekend in Ivrea, Italy, with one new Australian Junior World...
Mark Crosbee C1 Junior World Champions

Mark Crosbee wins Junior C1 World Championship title

Mark Crosbee was crowned the World Junior C1 champion overnight at the 2022 ICF Canoe Slalom Junior / U23 World Championships in Ivrea, Italy. The...

Slalom racing is one of two Olympic canoeing disciplines. Racing takes place in singles and doubles (men only), in kayak and canoe (men only) classes. Race are held at local, state and national regattas at junior and senior level, in classes for men, women and veterans.

The first wild water slalom competitions were held in Switzerland in 1933. In slalom competitions each athlete completes two runs of the course on a route with 20 gates suspended over the river.

The competitions are against the clock and the result of each round is obtained by adding the time taken in seconds, and adding the penalties awarded at each gate by a judge. In a normal race, it is the best run of the two that counts.

For big international events there are three rounds, Qualification, Semi-Final and Final. Paddlers get two runs in the Qualification round with their best run counting. The paddlers progressing through to the Semi-Final, where the slate is wiped clean, get one run with top 10 results from the Semi-Final. In the Final, paddlers are ranked in reverse order from their Semi-Final result and again they get one run that determines their final ranking.

The International Canoeing Federation has a long tradition of slalom competitions. They formed part of the programme of the Olympic Games held in Augsburg (Munich, Germany, 1972), La Seu d”Urgell (Barcelona, Spain, 1992), Ocoee (Atlanta, USA, 1996) and in Penrith (Sydney, AUS, 2000). World Championships have been held since 1949.

The World Cup, which was given official status in 1993, is held yearly, and consists of three competitions programmed on at least two continents. The freshness and spectacular nature of wild water competitions always assures wide TV coverage. At the present time there are canoeing federations in 107 countries, including all the major industrialised nationals. Slalom is practised in 45 of these, with France, Germany, Britain, the Czech Republic, Slovenia, Italy and Slovakia leading the way in Europe, and USA, Canada and Australia in the other continents.

High Performance – Canoe Slalom

This page outlines information relating to the Canoe Slalom High Performance Program for Athletes, Coaches and Parents.

Minimum Performance Standards (MPS)

Minimum Performance Standard Explanatory Document 

Paddle Australia Athlete Categorisation – Canoe Slalom

2021 – 2024  Athlete Categorisation Policy – Canoe Slalom

2021 National Squads & Programs – Canoe Slalom

2022 Athlete Categorisation

2022 Athlete Categorisation List

2021 Athlete Categorisation

2021 Athlete Categorisation Criteria – amended 09 February 2022

2021 Athlete Categorisation List

2020 Athlete Categorisation

2020 Athlete Categorisation List

Athlete Categorisation Criteria

2019 Athlete Categorisation

2019 Categorisation List

Athlete Categorisation Guidelines

National Team Selection – Canoe Slalom

This page has information relating to Canoe Slalom National Teams including selection polices, selection rankings and team announcements

2022 – Canoe Slalom Selection Polices and Team Announcements

2022 Events

2022 Canoe Slalom Oceania Championships Information

2022 Canoe Slalom Australian Open Information

2022 Selection Policies

2022 Canoe Slalom Selection Policy Summary Document

2022 Canoe Slalom World Cup & Championship Team Selection Policyamended 09 February 2022 

2022 Canoe Slalom U23 Team Selection Policy – amended 09 February 2022

2022 Canoe Slalom Junior Team Selection Policy – amended 09 February 2022

2022 Team Selection Rankings

Senior Team Selection Ranking List – after Australian Open

U23 Team Selection Ranking List – after Australian Open

Junior Team Selection Ranking List – after Australian Open

2022 Team Announcements

2022 Canoe Slalom Team Announcement

2021 – Canoe Slalom Selection Polices and Team Announcements

2021 Domestic Competition Season

2021 Canoe Slalom Domestic Competition Season Update 

2021 Canoe Slalom National Championships Update 

2021 Selection Policies

2021 Canoe Slalom World Cup & Championship Team Selection Policy

2021 Canoe Slalom U23 Team Selection Policy

2021 Canoe Slalom Junior Team Selection Policy 

2021 Canoe Slalom National Development Squad 

2021 Team Announcements

2021 Canoe Slalom Announcement – Updated 7 June

2020 – Canoe Slalom Selection Polices and Team Announcements

2020 Selection Policies

2020 Olympic Nomination Policy

2020 Team Selection Policies

2020 Selection Rankings

2020 Team Announcements

2020 Canoe Slalom Team Announcement – Updated 11th March 2020

2019 – Canoe Slalom Selection Polices and Team Announcements

2019 Team Announcement

2019 Team Selection Policies

*Clause 10 has been updated with the inclusion of the CSLX criteria.  No other changes to the policy have been made.

2019 Selection Rankings

2018 – Canoe Slalom Selection Polices and Team Announcements

Minimum Performance Standards (MPS)

2018 Selection Policies 

2018 Selection Rankings 

2018 Team Announcement 

Performance Pathway – Canoe Slalom

This page outlines information relating to the Performance Pathway in Canoe Slalom for athlete, coaches, parents and clubs.

Performance Pathways Updates:

National Performance Pathway Staffing Structure & Contacts – Canoe Slalom

Performance Pathway Framework Documents

National Development Squad (NDS)

NDS Selection Policies

2022 National Development Squad Policy

2021 National Development Squad Policy

2020 National Development Squad Policy 

2019 National Development Squad Policy  

NDS Squad Announcements

2022 NDS Squad Announcement

2020 NDS Squad Announcement

2019 NDS Squad Announcement

NDS Newsletters

Please click HERE for the NDS Monthly newsletters

All States Program – Canoe Slalom

The Canoe Slalom All States program will be supported by Paddle Australia to continue the development of the Canoe Slalom paddlers and the sport of Canoe Slalom across Australia.

Paddle Australia’s Canoe Slalom Technical Committee will support the program to have a national focus and the camps will be delivered in by volunteers in local slalom clubs.

Canoe Slalom Recovery Plan

The purpose of this Canoe Slalom Recovery Plan (Plan) is to highlight some of the challenges faced in the development of canoe slalom in Australia and to identify initiatives that may assist in overcoming some of the challenges faced by the discipline.

One of the key initiatives of the Recovery Plan is to formally recognise and establish the All States Program as an important and valuable program within the participation pathway.

To find out more details on the Canoe Slalom Recovery Plan please click HERE:

All States Aims & Purpose

Canoe Slalom has a long history in Australia with a very successful High-Performance Program with a strong history of delivering success on the international stage

The grassroots community of Canoe Slalom has struggled in recent years to grow or maintain a healthy level of community activity. The All-States Program will aim fill this gap by creating more canoe slalom activity at the community level on a national basis.

The All-States Program camps are Whitewater focused camps with the aim to deliver slalom development programs, for all levels of canoe slalom paddlers.

The program is run by the sport through volunteers from slalom clubs across Australia with the support of Paddle Australia’s Canoe Slalom Technical Committee (PACSLTC). The committee will facilitate the program to provide opportunities for paddlers, coaches, officials, and parents within Canoe Slalom across Australia.

Overall, the All-States Program is aiming to strengthen the connections in the Canoe Slalom community by bringing paddlers and their families together, and where possible at camp events that are separate to major competitions.

anoe Slalom Age Championships 1

Delivery of All States Program

In 2022 All States will run camps at Penrith in NSW at Brady’s Lake and on the Mersey River in Tasmania and on the Goulburn River in Victoria.

Club paddlers of all ages are welcome to attend the All-States camps, once you have a strong live roll and adequate Whitewater skills.

The camps will be aiming at three levels to accommodate the development of the Canoe Slalom paddler.

The three levels are:

  1. Introductory camps
  2. Development Camps
  3. Race Camps

In 2022 the host clubs will be the Western Sydney Whitewater Club (WSWC), Melbourne Canoe Club (MCC) and the Derwent Canoe Club (DCC) for camps run in those states.

Any club is welcome to run an All-States Camp provided they support the philosophy of the All-States Program.

All camps will have some specific coach development and paddler connection activity. This may take the form of mentoring or reflection for coaches, forum discussions with parents, updating for officials and a social BBQ for all.

The connections established in the coaching groups are also important to the All-States program.

Camp Dates, Locations & Contacts

Camp 1:

      Date: 18th  – 20th April                         Location: Brady’s Lake, Tasmania

     Camp Level:  Development and Introduction Camp

Registration: Click HERE

Camp 2:

    Date: 11th – 13th June                         Location: Penrith Whitewater Stadium, NSW

    Camp Level:  Development and Introduction Camp

Camp 3:

   Date: 24-26th of September                  Location: Penrith Whitewater Stadium, NSW

   Camp Level:  Development and Introduction Camp

Registration:

All registrations for the above camps are through Paddle Australia’s Just Go Membership Portal

To register for the camps please contact the host club.

Funding

The All-States program is a self-funded program, so it will be run on a user pays principal.

The coaches on the Introduction and Development level camps will be volunteering their time and so any fee to attend these camps will be used to cover small incidental costs of running the camps.  All camps will be run on a cost recovery basis.

Volunteering

Volunteering is an important component of any healthy and thriving sport and the All-States program will utilise volunteers to administer, lead and coach on the camps.

Furthermore, the camps will encourage all attending paddlers to volunteer their time on the camps and within their clubs.

All States Program Contact

For more details of the All States program please contact Peter Eckhardt petereckhardt1960@gmail.com on behalf of the Paddle Australia Canoe Slalom Technical Committee.

Canoe Slalom Age Championships 2

All States program organiser, Peter Eckhardt, discusses development of officials and athletes across all levels of expertise as well as the important program focus of developing community within the discipline of Slalom.

Canoe Slalom Competition Calendar:

 

This page has information relating to Canoe Slalom Domestic and International Competition calendar, including camp activities and whitewater access in Penrith

 

2022 CSL Competition Calendar

2021 CSL Competition Calendar

2020 CSL Competition Calendar

The 2022 PA Canoe Slalom Championships will be held in Bradys Lake, TAS. Paddle Australia and Paddle Tasmania would like to thank the event organising committee and all volunteers for their contribution to this event. We hope all paddlers and spectators enjoy the competition.

To find results from the 2022 PA Canoe Slalom Championships please see below:

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
  • Day 4

The 2022 Canoe Slalom Oceania Championships were held in Penrith NSW. Paddle Australia would like to thank the competition organisers and volunteers for their contribution to the event.

For information regarding the event please click on the link below.

The 2022 Canoe Slalom Australian Open were held in Penrith NSW. Paddle Australia would like to thank the competition organisers and volunteers for their contribution to the event.

For information regarding the event please click on the link below.

CANOE SLALOM TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

  • Brian Cork (Chair)
  • Georgia Rankin (Athlete Rep)
  • Kate Vyvyan
  • Peter Eckhardt
  • Sue Natoli
  • Rachel Crosbee
  • Robin Jeffery

Strategic Plan for Canoe Slalom in Australia

2021 Penrith Open Canoe Slalom Series

Penrith Open  20 – 21 February

Saturday –  C1M K1W K1M C1W

Sunday –    C1M K1W K1M C1W    Extreme

Penrith Open  6 – 7 March

Saturday –  C1M K1W K1M C1W

Sunday –    C1M K1W K1M C1W    Extreme

Penrith Open  13 – 14 March

Saturday –  C1M K1W K1M C1W

Sunday –    C1M K1W K1M C1W    Extreme

2019 Canoe Slalom Junior and Masters Championships

2017 Canoe Slalom Nationals

2015 Canoe Slalom Nationals

2015 Canoe Slalom Schools Nationals

2014 Australian Open

2014 Canoe Slalom Nationals

2014 Canoe Slalom Schools Nationals

2013 Australian Open

2013 Canoe Slalom Nationals

2012 Canoe Slalom Oceania

2012 Australian Open

2012 Canoe Slalom Nationals

2011 Australian Open

2010 Canoe Slalom Nationals

Results

2009 Australian Open

Senior Trophies

Illawarra Trophy
(K1M)
Illawarra Trophy
(K1M)
Peter Grey Trophy
(C1M)
Melbourne Canoe Club Trophy (C1W) Nelson / Songberg Trophy (C2M)
2017 Timothy Anderson Jessica Fox Ian Borrows Jessica Fox Fiebig / Fiebig
2016 Ben Pope Rosalyn Lawrence Christian Fabris Jessica Fox Draper / Anderson
2015 Alistair Anderson Jessica Fox Christian Fabris Rosalyn Lawrence Pope / Jeffery
2014 Lucien Delfour Jessica Fox Robin Jeffery Jessica Fox Jeffery / Hodson
2013 Warwick Draper Rosalyn Lawrence Warwick Draper Jessica Fox Jeffery / Hodson
2012 Will Forsythe Jessica Fox Warwick Draper Jessica Fox Watkins / Eckhardt
2011 Will Forsythe Kate Lawrence Robin Jeffery Rosalyn Lawrence Jeffery / Forsythe
2010 Will Forsythe Kate Lawrence Christian Fabris Jessica Fox Guniea / Guniea
2009 Warwick Draper Sarah Grant Kynan Maley Guniea / Guniea
2008 Anthony Brown

Junior Trophies

NSW Canoeing Inc
(K1M)
Best Performing
(K1W)
The Judy Boocock Trophy
(C1M)
Lawrence Family Trophy
(C1W)
Best Performing
(C2M)
2017 Robert Jeniszewski Kira Wall Lachlan Bassett Alexandria Choate McLaughlan / Shameih
2016 Tristian Carter Nina Meuller Tristian Carter Alexandria Choate Hobbs / Carter
2015 Angus Thompson Nina Meuller Tristian Carter Noemie Fox Fiebig / Fiebig
2014 Angus Thompson Kate Eckhardt Brodie Crawford Noemie Fox Crawford / Lowther
2013 Daniel Watkins Noemie Fox Brodie Crawford Noemie Fox Borojevic / Glaes
2012 Daniel Waktins Jessica Fox Andrew Eckhardt Jessica Fox Watkins / Eckhardt
2011 Alan Robinson Jessica Fox Reilly Edwards Jessica Fox Rajic / Ivkov
2010 Alan Robinson Jessica Fox Adam Rajic Jessica Fox Rajic / Ivkov
2009 Jaxon Merritt Jessica Fox Jaxon Merritt Jessica Fox Rajic / Ivkov

State Trophies

ACAWA Canoes Plus Whitebrook GLW Junior
2017 PVC VIC NSW VIC
2016 MCC NSW WA WA
2015 MCC VIC VIC VIC
2014 PVC NSW NSW WA
2013 SCC WA WA WA
2012 MCC VIC VIC VIC
2011 MCC NSW NSW WA
2010 MCC VIC VIC VIC
2009 MCC VIC VIC VIC