Pathways

Pathways information for the Canoe Slalom disciplineView »

Canoe Slalom Team

Find out all the latest Slalom Team news and resultsView »

Slalom Strategic Plan

A Strategic Plan for Canoe Slalom in AustraliaView »

2024 CANOE SLALOM NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT SQUAD SELECTED

Paddle Australia is pleased to announce the canoe slalom athletes selected in the 2024 National Development Squad (NDS). Designed to identify young paddlers with the...

2024 Canoe Slalom National Championships Come to a Close in Tasmania

The 2024 Paddle Australia Canoe Slalom Championships took place over the weekend at Bradys Lake in Tasmania, with the southern state hosting the national...
Kate Eckhardt World Cup

CANOE SLALOM PADDLERS DESCEND ON TASMANIA FOR FINAL DOMESTIC EVENT OF THE SEASON

Australia’s Canoe Slalom community will descend on Bradys Lake in Tasmania this weekend for the 2024 Paddle Australia Canoe Slalom Championships. The 2024 Canoe Slalom...

2024 AUSTRALIAN CANOE SLALOM TEAMS CONFIRMED

Paddle Australia (PA) is pleased to announce the Australian Canoe Slalom teams for 2024. Following selection at the 2024 Oceania Championships and 2024 Canoe Slalom...

10 Things you need to know about the 2024 Canoe Slalom Nationals

The 2024 Paddle Australia Canoe Slalom National Championships is supported by the Tasmanian Government through Events Tasmania.  For more info visit: http://www.discovertasmania.com/ Here are the 10...

Slalom racing is one of two Olympic canoeing disciplines. Racing takes place in singles and doubles (men only), in kayak and canoe (men only) classes. Race are held at local, state and national regattas at junior and senior level, in classes for men, women and veterans.

The first wild water slalom competitions were held in Switzerland in 1933. In slalom competitions each athlete completes two runs of the course on a route with 20 gates suspended over the river.

The competitions are against the clock and the result of each round is obtained by adding the time taken in seconds, and adding the penalties awarded at each gate by a judge. In a normal race, it is the best run of the two that counts.

For big international events there are three rounds, Qualification, Semi-Final and Final. Paddlers get two runs in the Qualification round with their best run counting. The paddlers progressing through to the Semi-Final, where the slate is wiped clean, get one run with top 10 results from the Semi-Final. In the Final, paddlers are ranked in reverse order from their Semi-Final result and again they get one run that determines their final ranking.

The International Canoeing Federation has a long tradition of slalom competitions. They formed part of the programme of the Olympic Games held in Augsburg (Munich, Germany, 1972), La Seu d”Urgell (Barcelona, Spain, 1992), Ocoee (Atlanta, USA, 1996) and in Penrith (Sydney, AUS, 2000). World Championships have been held since 1949.

The World Cup, which was given official status in 1993, is held yearly, and consists of three competitions programmed on at least two continents. The freshness and spectacular nature of wild water competitions always assures wide TV coverage. At the present time there are canoeing federations in 107 countries, including all the major industrialised nationals. Slalom is practised in 45 of these, with France, Germany, Britain, the Czech Republic, Slovenia, Italy and Slovakia leading the way in Europe, and USA, Canada and Australia in the other continents.

High Performance – Canoe Slalom

This page outlines information relating to the Canoe Slalom High Performance Program for Athletes, Coaches and Parents.

Minimum Performance Standards (MPS)

Minimum Performance Standard Explanatory Document – Updated with Kayak Cross MPS (December 2023)

Paddle Australia Athlete Categorisation – Canoe Slalom

2021 – 2024  Athlete Categorisation Policy – Canoe SlalomUpdated January 2024

2021 National Squads & Programs – Canoe Slalom

 Athlete Categorisation Lists

2024 Athlete Categorisation List – April 2024

2023 – 2024 Athlete Categorisation List

2022 – 2023 Athlete Categorisation List

2021 – 2022 Athlete Categorisation List

National Team Selection – Canoe Slalom

This page has information relating to Canoe Slalom National Teams including selection polices, selection rankings and team announcements

2024 Team Announcement

2024 Canoe Slalom Team

2024 PA Canoe Slalom Selection Criteria Supplements

Paris 2024 Olympic Nomination Policy

Paris 2024 Olympic Nomination – Canoe Slalom Rankings – Updated after Australian Open

Paris 2024 Olympic Nomination – Kayak Cross Rankings – Updated after World Cup 5 – Paris

2024 Canoe Slalom Team Selection Selection Policies

2024 PA Canoe Slalom World Cup Team Selection Policy

2024 PA Canoe Slalom U23 Team Selection Policy

2024 PA Canoe Slalom Junior Team Selection Policy

2024 Canoe Slalom Team Selection Rankings

Canoe Slalom Open Ranking List – after Australian Open

Canoe Slalom U18 Team Nomination Ranking List – after Australian Open

Kayak Cross Ranking List – after Australian Open

2023 PA Canoe Slalom Selection Criteria Supplements

To view the Canoe Slalom Selection Policies in full, please refer to the Paddle Australia website, through the below links:

2023 Canoe Slalom Selection Policy Amendment Statement

2023 PA Canoe Slalom Junior Team Selection Policy – amended 28/02/2023

2023 PA Canoe Slalom U23 Team Selection Policy – amended 28/02/2023

2023 PA Canoe Slalom World Cup & Championships Team Selection Policy – amended 28/02/2023

2023 Team Selection Rankings

Senior Team Nomination Ranking Listafter Australian Open

U23 Team Nomination Ranking List – after Australian Open

Junior Team Nomination Ranking List – after Australian Open

2023 Team Announcements

2023 Canoe Slalom Team Announcement

2022 – Canoe Slalom Selection Polices and Team Announcements

2022 Events

2022 Canoe Slalom Oceania Championships Information

2022 Canoe Slalom Australian Open Information

2022 Selection Policies

2022 Canoe Slalom Selection Policy Summary Document

2022 Canoe Slalom World Cup & Championship Team Selection Policyamended 09 February 2022 

2022 Canoe Slalom U23 Team Selection Policy – amended 09 February 2022

2022 Canoe Slalom Junior Team Selection Policy – amended 09 February 2022

2022 Team Selection Rankings

Senior Team Selection Ranking List – after Australian Open

U23 Team Selection Ranking List – after Australian Open

Junior Team Selection Ranking List – after Australian Open

2022 Team Announcements

2022 Canoe Slalom Team Announcement

2021 – Canoe Slalom Selection Polices and Team Announcements

2021 Domestic Competition Season

2021 Canoe Slalom Domestic Competition Season Update 

2021 Canoe Slalom National Championships Update 

2021 Selection Policies

2021 Canoe Slalom World Cup & Championship Team Selection Policy

2021 Canoe Slalom U23 Team Selection Policy

2021 Canoe Slalom Junior Team Selection Policy 

2021 Canoe Slalom National Development Squad 

2021 Team Announcements

2021 Canoe Slalom Announcement – Updated 7 June

2020 – Canoe Slalom Selection Polices and Team Announcements

2020 Selection Policies

2020 Olympic Nomination Policy

2020 Team Selection Policies

2020 Selection Rankings

2020 Team Announcements

2020 Canoe Slalom Team Announcement – Updated 11th March 2020

Performance Pathway – Canoe Slalom

This page outlines information relating to the Performance Pathway in Canoe Slalom for athlete, coaches, parents and clubs.

Performance Pathways Updates:

National Performance Pathway Staffing Structure & Contacts – Canoe Slalom

Performance Pathway Framework Documents

National Development Squad (NDS)

NDS Selection Policies

2024 National Development Squad Policy

2023 National Development Squad Policy

2022 National Development Squad Policy

2021 National Development Squad Policy

NDS Squad Announcements

2022 NDS Squad Announcement

NDS Newsletters

Please click HERE for the NDS Monthly newsletters

All States Camp Dates, Locations & Contacts

Camp 1
Location: Bradys, TAS
Host club: Derwent Canoe Club
Dates: 2-3 April 2024
Contact: slalom.tas@paddle.org.au

Camp 2
Location: Penrith Whitewater Stadium, NSW
Host club: Western Sydney Whitewater Club / Big River Canoe Club
Dates: 8-10 June 2024
Contact: slalom.academy@gmail.com

Camp 3
Location: Mersey, TAS
Host club: Derwent Canoe Club
Dates: 4-6 October 2024
Contact: slalom.tas@paddle.org.au

anoe Slalom Age Championships 1

All States Program – Canoe Slalom

The Canoe Slalom All States program is supported by Paddle Australia to continue the development of Canoe Slalom paddlers and the sport of Canoe Slalom across Australia.

Canoe Slalom has a long history in Australia with a very successful High-Performance Program with a strong history of delivering success on the international stage

The All-States Program aims to fill the gap between grass roots slalom and the High Performance program by creating more canoe slalom activity at the community level on a national basis.

The All-States Program camps are Whitewater focused camps with the aim to deliver slalom development programs, for all levels of canoe slalom paddlers.

The program is run by the sport through volunteers from slalom clubs across Australia with the support of Paddle Australia’s Canoe Slalom Technical Committee (PACSLTC). The committee will facilitate the program to provide opportunities for paddlers, coaches, officials, and parents within Canoe Slalom across Australia.

Overall, the All-States Program is aiming to strengthen the connections in the Canoe Slalom community by bringing paddlers and their families together, and where possible at camp events that are separate to major competitions.

Delivery of All States Program

Club paddlers of all ages are welcome to attend the All-States camps, once you have a strong live roll and adequate Whitewater skills.

The camps will be aiming at three levels to accommodate the development of the Canoe Slalom paddler.

In 2024 the host clubs will be the Western Sydney Whitewater Club (WSWC)/Big River Canoe Club (BRCC) and the Derwent Canoe Club (DCC) for camps run in those states.

Any club is welcome to run an All-States Camp provided they support the philosophy of the All-States Program.

All camps will have some specific coach development and paddler connection activity. This may take the form of mentoring or reflection for coaches, forum discussions with parents, updating for officials and a social BBQ for all.

The connections established in the coaching groups are also important to the All-States program.

Funding

The All-States program is a self-funded program, so it will be run on a user pays principal.

The coaches on the Introduction and Development level camps will be volunteering their time and so any fee to attend these camps will be used to cover small incidental costs of running the camps.  All camps will be run on a cost recovery basis.

Volunteering

Volunteering is an important component of any healthy and thriving sport and the All-States program will utilise volunteers to administer, lead and coach on the camps.

Furthermore, the camps will encourage all attending paddlers to volunteer their time on the camps and within their clubs.

All States Program Contact

For more details of the All States program please contact Peter Eckhardt petereckhardt1960@gmail.com on behalf of the Paddle Australia Canoe Slalom Technical Committee.

Canoe Slalom Age Championships 2

Canoe Slalom Recovery Plan

The purpose of this Canoe Slalom Recovery Plan was to highlight some of the challenges faced in the development of canoe slalom in Australia and to identify initiatives that may assist in overcoming some of the challenges faced by the discipline.

One of the key initiatives of the Recovery Plan was to formally recognise and establish the All States Program as an important and valuable program within the participation pathway.

To find out more details on the Canoe Slalom Recovery Plan please click HERE:

All States program organiser, Peter Eckhardt, discusses development of officials and athletes across all levels of expertise as well as the important program focus of developing community within the discipline of Slalom.

2024 / 2025 Hub Ranking Series

The Hub Ranking Series is an initiative of the PA Canoe Slalom Technical Committee which aims to encourage competition in Canoe Slalom across all State Championships and Age Nationals, with winners awarded in Women’s & Men’s Junior & Open categories with combined scores for K1 & C1.

Prizes for the 2023/24 Hub Ranking Series were provided by Kiplings Garage Bar and Horizonline Canoes.

Events for the 24/25 Hub Ranking Series will include:
WA State Champs – 25 August 2024 (Walyunga)*
NSW State Champs – 25-27 October 2024 (Glenbawn)
VIC State Champs – 30 Nov – 1 Dec 2024 (Eildon)
TAS State Champs – 6-8 Dec 2024 (Mersey)
Age Nationals – 3-5 Jan 2025 (Forth)

*The date & location of the WA State Champs will be dependent on rainfall. Back-up dates are the 25th August & the 1st September.

2023/24 Hub Ranking Series Winners

2023/24 Hub Ranking Series Results

Hub Ranking Series:

 

2024 / 2025 Hub Ranking Series

The Hub Ranking Series aims to encourage competition in Canoe Slalom across all State Championships and Age Nationals, with winners awarded in Women’s & Men’s Junior & Open categories with combined scores for K1 & C1.

Prizes for the 2023/24 Hub Ranking Series were provided by Kiplings Garage Bar and Horizonline Canoes.

Events for the 24/25 Hub Ranking Series will include:
WA State Champs – 25 August 2024 (Walyunga)*
NSW State Champs – 25-27 October 2024 (Glenbawn)
VIC State Champs – 30 Nov – 1 Dec 2024 (Eildon)
TAS State Champs – 6-8 Dec 2024 (Mersey)
Age Nationals – 3-5 Jan 2025 (Forth)

*The date & location of the WA State Champs will be dependent on rainfall. Back-up dates are the 25th August & the 1st September.

2023/24 Hub Ranking Series Winners

2023/24 Hub Ranking Series Results

Canoe Slalom Competition Calendar:

 

This page has information relating to Canoe Slalom Domestic and International Competition calendar, including camp activities and whitewater access in Penrith

 

2023 CSL Competition Calendar

2021 CSL Competition Calendar

2020 CSL Competition Calendar

Please click on the link below to visit the Paddle Penrith Website for all National Canoe Slalom Competition details.

 

Paddle Penrith Website

2024 Paddle Australia – Australian Open Event Page

2024 Paddle Australia – Oceania Championship Event Page

CANOE SLALOM TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

  • Brian Cork (Chair)
  • Kate Vyvyan (Vice Chair)
  • Peter Eckhardt
  • Sue Natoli
  • Rachel Crosbee
  • Robin Jeffery

Strategic Plan for Canoe Slalom in Australia

2024 Australian Open Canoe Slalom Championships

All results can be found on the Paddle Penrith Website

2024 Oceania Canoe Slalom Championships

All results can be found on the Paddle Penrith Website

2023 Canoe Slalom Championships

2021 Penrith Open Canoe Slalom Series

Penrith Open  20 – 21 February

Saturday –  C1M K1W K1M C1W

Sunday –    C1M K1W K1M C1W    Extreme

Penrith Open  6 – 7 March

Saturday –  C1M K1W K1M C1W

Sunday –    C1M K1W K1M C1W    Extreme

Penrith Open  13 – 14 March

Saturday –  C1M K1W K1M C1W

Sunday –    C1M K1W K1M C1W    Extreme

2019 Canoe Slalom Junior and Masters Championships

2017 Canoe Slalom Nationals

2015 Canoe Slalom Nationals

2015 Canoe Slalom Schools Nationals

2014 Australian Open

2014 Canoe Slalom Nationals

2014 Canoe Slalom Schools Nationals

2013 Australian Open

2013 Canoe Slalom Nationals

2012 Canoe Slalom Oceania

2012 Australian Open

2012 Canoe Slalom Nationals

2011 Australian Open

2010 Canoe Slalom Nationals

Results

2009 Australian Open

There are a number of trophies awarded at the Paddle Australia Canoe Slalom Championships and the Canoe Slalom Age Championships each year. More information regarding these trophies can be viewed HERE.

Senior Trophies

Illawarra Trophy
(K1M)
Illawarra Trophy
(K1W)
Peter Grey Trophy
(C1M)
Melbourne Canoe Club Trophy (C1W) Nelson / Songberg Trophy (C2M)
2023 Angus Thompson Jessica Fox Tristian Carter Jessica Fox
2017 Timothy Anderson Jessica Fox Ian Borrows Jessica Fox Fiebig / Fiebig
2016 Ben Pope Rosalyn Lawrence Christian Fabris Jessica Fox Draper / Anderson
2015 Alistair Anderson Jessica Fox Christian Fabris Rosalyn Lawrence Pope / Jeffery
2014 Lucien Delfour Jessica Fox Robin Jeffery Jessica Fox Jeffery / Hodson
2013 Warwick Draper Rosalyn Lawrence Warwick Draper Jessica Fox Jeffery / Hodson
2012 Will Forsythe Jessica Fox Warwick Draper Jessica Fox Watkins / Eckhardt
2011 Will Forsythe Kate Lawrence Robin Jeffery Rosalyn Lawrence Jeffery / Forsythe
2010 Will Forsythe Kate Lawrence Christian Fabris Jessica Fox Guniea / Guniea
2009 Warwick Draper Sarah Grant Kynan Maley Guniea / Guniea
2008 Anthony Brown

Junior Trophies

NSW Canoeing Inc
(K1M)
Best Performing
(K1W)
The Judy Boocock Trophy
(C1M)
Lawrence Family Trophy
(C1W)
Best Performing
(C2M)
2017 Robert Jeniszewski Kira Wall Lachlan Bassett Alexandria Choate McLaughlan / Shameih
2016 Tristian Carter Nina Meuller Tristian Carter Alexandria Choate Hobbs / Carter
2015 Angus Thompson Nina Meuller Tristian Carter Noemie Fox Fiebig / Fiebig
2014 Angus Thompson Kate Eckhardt Brodie Crawford Noemie Fox Crawford / Lowther
2013 Daniel Watkins Noemie Fox Brodie Crawford Noemie Fox Borojevic / Glaes
2012 Daniel Waktins Jessica Fox Andrew Eckhardt Jessica Fox Watkins / Eckhardt
2011 Alan Robinson Jessica Fox Reilly Edwards Jessica Fox Rajic / Ivkov
2010 Alan Robinson Jessica Fox Adam Rajic Jessica Fox Rajic / Ivkov
2009 Jaxon Merritt Jessica Fox Jaxon Merritt Jessica Fox Rajic / Ivkov

State Trophies

ACAWA Canoes Plus Whitebrook GLW Junior
2023 DCC NSW THS
2017 PVC VIC NSW VIC
2016 MCC NSW WA WA
2015 MCC VIC VIC VIC
2014 PVC NSW NSW WA
2013 SCC WA WA WA
2012 MCC VIC VIC VIC
2011 MCC NSW NSW WA
2010 MCC VIC VIC VIC
2009 MCC VIC VIC VIC