Paddle Australia Contact Information

National Office

Phone: 02 9763 0670

General: info@paddle.org.au
Education: education@paddle.org.au

Postal Address
PO Box 6805
Silverwater, NSW, 2128 Australia

Street Address
Paddle Australia
Level 2, 6b Figtree Drive
NSWIS building
Sydney Olympic Park
NSW 2127

Account Name: Paddle Australia Limited
Bank: Commonwealth Bank
BSB: 062 172
Account Number: 10087818
ABN: 61 189 833 125

PayPal Account: paypal@canoe.org.au

National Office Staff

Phil Jones

Chief Executive Officer

Email: ceo@paddle.org.au

Phone: 02 9763 0670

Address: PO Box 6805, Silverwater, NSW, 2128

 

Phil comes to Paddle Australia having successfully led two of Australia’s leading
National Sporting Organisations, spending 17 years at Yachting Australia (now Australian
Sailing) and running Athletics Australia from November 2014 through to July 2017.

Shaun Stephens

National Performance Director

Email: shaun.stephens@paddle.org.au

Phone: 0438 702 780

Address: PO Box 190, Robina, QLD, 4226

 

Shaun comes to Paddle Australia with over 20 years of high performance sporting experience having worked in a number of capacities in a multiple of sports including Triathlon, Cycling and Rowing.  Shaun studied sports science at the University of Queensland before he became a professional coach assisting numerous athletes win Olympic and World Championship medals.  More recently Shaun worked as a Performance Coach for Team Sky Professional Cycling and as a Performance Manager at the Australian Institute of Sport.  Shaun’s role is to lead the coaches and high performance staff and athletes to deliver a world class performance environment and maximise athlete performance potential.

Kate Cohen

Business Operations Manager

Email: kate.cohen@paddle.org.au

Phone: 02 9763 0670

Address: PO Box 6805, Silverwater, NSW, 2128

 

Kate joined the Paddle Australia Team in November 2018 and brings with her a strong business management background, having spent 14 years with Australia Post in management roles ranging across customer experience, staff engagement, strategy and eCommerce. For the past two years Kate has been the General Manager, Customer Experience and Operations at Relationships Australia. Early in her career, she was a High School Teacher before time with NSW Health Department (Health Promotion and Marketing) and the Royal Blind Society (Marketing and Special Events).

Duncan Tweed

Special Projects Manager

Email: duncan.tweed@paddle.org.au

Phone: 02 9763 0670

Address: PO Box 6805, Silverwater, NSW, 2128

Wayne Sankey

Finance Manager

Email: wayne.sankey@paddle.org.au

Phone: 02 9763 0670

Address: PO Box 6805, Silverwater, NSW, 2128

Samantha Denmeade

Digital Platform Implementation Manager

Email: samantha.denmeade@paddle.org.au

Phone: 02 9763 0670

Address: PO Box 6805, Silverwater, NSW, 2128

Mark Thurgood

Participation and Recreation Manager

Email: education@paddle.org.au

Phone: 02 9763 0670

Address: PO Box 6805, Silverwater, NSW, 2128

Mark has been with Paddle Australia since January 2014. Mark has over a decade of experience in paddling and instructing, is a Paddle Australia qualified Assessor, Advanced Sea Instructor and a SKOANZ guide and also holds a diploma in outdoor recreation. His role is to manage and develop the Paddle Australia Qualification Scheme and work with the PA education and safety technical committee and our National Training Providers.

Paddle Australia Office

Email: info@paddle.org.au

Phone: 02 9763 0670

Cora Zillich

Media and Communications Manager

Email: media@paddle.org.au

Phone: 02 9763 0670

Canoe Sprint Program

Contact Details

National Centre of Excellence – Canoe Sprint

24 Pizzey Drive

Mermaid Waters, QLD, 4218

Location

Canoe Sprint Staff

Emma Moffet

Performance Operations Coordinator – Sprint

Email: emma.moffet@paddle.org.au

David Foureur

National Sprint Pathways Lead – Sprint

Email: david.foureur@paddle.org.au

Anna Wood

NCE Women’s Sprint Coach

Email: anna.wood@paddle.org.au

Shaun Caven

National Paracanoe Coach

Email: shaun.caven@paddle.org.au

Tahnee Norris

Program Manager Paracanoe & Pathways Support

Email: tahnee.norris@paddle.org.au

Jimmy Owens

Queensland Sprint Coach

Email: jimmy.owens@paddle.org.au

Canoe Slalom Program

Postal address

PO Box 4246
Penrith, NSW 2750

Telephone: +61 2 4729 4256

Location

Canoe Slalom Staff

Sara Latham

Performance Operations Manager – Slalom

Email: sara.latham@paddle.org.au

Phone: 02 4729 4256

Myriam Fox

National Senior Slalom Coach

Email: myriam.fox@paddle.org.au

Julien Billaut

National Senior Slalom Coach

Email: julien.billaut@paddle.org.au

Robin Jeffery

National Coach – Canoe Slalom

Email: robin.jeffery@paddle.org.au

Mike Druce

National Pathways Lead – Slalom

Email: mike.druce@paddle.org.au

Emir Mujcinovic

National Pathways Coach – Canoe Slalom

Email: emir.mujcinovic@paddle.org.au