Pathways

Pathways information for the Canoe Sprint disciplineView »

Nominations

As an athlete or team official for national teamsView »

Regattas

Enter National regattas and view live results hereView »

Canoe Sprint Team

Find out all the latest Sprint Team news and resultsView »

Paddle Australia National Team Paddlers Impress At Aussies 2019

Olympians Dominate Surf Ski RaceS at Aussie Surf Life Saving Championships Fitzsimmons and Bull make it World-Aussie-Champs Double Olympians Riley Fitzsimmons (Avoca Beach, NSW) and Alyssa Bull (Alexandra Headland, QLD)...

Position Vacant: National Technical Director – Canoe Sprint

NATIONAL TECHNICAL DIRECTOR - CANOE SPRINT Senior leadership position - National Sport Organisation - Olympic Sport! Provide technical leadership of the National Canoe Sprint...

Canoe Sprint Future Looking Bright – 2019 Junior, Asia Pacific and Olympic Hopes Teams...

2019 Canoe Sprint Junior, Asia Pacific and Olympic Hopes Teams Announced Australia’s Olympic canoe sprint future is looking bright with Paddle Australia’s up and coming...

Blend Of Youth And Experience To Lead Charge Into 2019 International Canoe Sprint Season

A powerful blend of youth and experience will be leading the charge going into the 2019 Canoe Sprint Olympic qualification season with Paddle Australia...

Alyce Burnett Makes It Golden Double At Canoe Sprint Nationals

Rio Olympian Alyce Burnett (QLD) made it a golden double after winning both the women’s K1 500 as well as the 200 on the second day...

Canoe Sprint Racing is one of the best-known competitive canoeing disciplines in Australia. This is probably due to its inclusion in the Olympic Games since 1936 and Australia’s involvement in All Olympics from the 1956 Melbourne Olympic Games.  Canoe Sprint Racing is all about speed on flat water over distances of 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.  The craft that have developed are sleek and fast but unstable.

Canoe Sprint kayakers use specially designed allowing paddles for extra power and efficiency.  K1, K2 and K4 are the most popular classes of Canoe Sprint kayaking but there are also canoe classes, C1, C2 and C4.  Both men and women compete in kayaks, but only men compete in canoes.

In Canoe Sprint Racing, events are contested over three distances 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.  Canoe Sprint Racing at the Olympic Games is contested over 500 metres and 1000 metres only.  However, not every event is contested over both distances.  The canoe and kayak events raced at the Olympic Games are Men’s K1, K2, K4 and C1 and C2 over 1000 metres.  Over 500 metres the events are Men’s K1, K2, C1, C2 and Women’s K1, K2 and K4.

At the annual World Championships and Australian Championships, unlike at the Olympic Games, events are contested also over 200 metres. Men’s and Women’s K1, K2 and K4 are raced over all three distances. The Men’s C1, C2 and C4 events are all run over 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.

Australia has a high world ranking in Canoe Sprint Racing usually in the top 5 nations at a World Championships or Olympic Games.  Australia’s international success has produced a number of World and Olympic Champions.  Clint Robinson was Australia’s first Olympic gold medalist in Canoe Sprint Racing in 1992. Robinson won the K1 1000m final in Barcelona.  Clint came close to defending that gold in Atlanta in 1996 but came away with the bronze. Two other bronze medals made 1996 Australia’s best Olympic Games results ever for Canoe Sprint Racing.

Among Australia’s World Champions from Canoe Sprint Racing are Daniel Collins and Andrew Trim Anna Wood and Katrin Borchert.  Both of these pairs won World Championships in the K2 events in 1997 and 1998.  Trim & Collins won the K2 500m in 1997, whilst Wood and Borchert claimed double gold (the WK2 500m and WK2 1000m) in 1998.

Clint Robinson and Nathan Baggaley are Australia’s other World Champions claiming the gold medal in the K1 1000m in 1994 and K1 500m in 2002 and 2003 respectively.  Australia has won many other medals at the international level.

At the Athens Olympic Games, Australia’s Men’s Kayak Team came away ranked third in the world.  Nathan Baggaley bagged 2 silver medals in the K1 500m paired with Clint Robinson for the K2 500m and also came fourth in the K1 1000m.  Daniel Collins paired with new partner David Rhodes to take fourth in the K2 1000m.
At the Beijing Olympic Games, Australia came away with three medals. Ken Wallace won Gold and Bronze in the Men’s K1 500m and the K1 1000m. Lisa Oldenhof, Hannah Davis, Chantal Meek and Lyndsie Fogarty won Bronze in the Women’s K4 500m.

There are no events that match your search

Some events outside your search parameters may be what you are after:

22
Apr

Paddle Week 2019

Mersey and Brady's (TBC)
22 April, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Other
Level of Event: state
23
Apr

Paddle Week 2019

Brady's am / Forth pm
23 April, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Other
Level of Event: state
24
Apr

Wednesday Night Paddles

Marieville Esplanade
24 April, 2019
6:00pm- 12:00am
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Other
Level of Event: club
24
Apr

Paddle Week 2019

Forth
24 April, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Other
Level of Event: state
25
Apr

Paddle Week 2019

Mersey
25 April, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Other
Level of Event: state
25-27
Apr

Canoe Polo Oceania Championships

Penrith, NSW
25 - 27 April, 2019
Discipline(s): Canoe Polo
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: national
25
Apr

ANZAC Day Dawn Service

Victoria Point
25 April, 2019
4:15am- 8:45am
Discipline(s): Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
26
Apr

Paddle Week 2019

Fisher
26 April, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Other
Level of Event: state
27
Apr

Paddle Week 2019

Mersey
27 April, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Other
Level of Event: state
27-28
Apr

Paddling Supervisor - Kayak

Adelaide
27 - 28 April, 2019
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Paddle SA
27-28
Apr

Brady's Camp Weekend

Brady's Lake, Tasmania
27 - 28 April, 2019
9:00am- 3:00pm
Discipline(s): Slalom
Type of Event: Training
Level of Event: state
27-28
Apr

Paddling Supervisor Training and Assessment Course

Thorneside
27 - 28 April, 2019
8:00am- 4:00pm
Discipline(s): Recreational - Flatwater
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: state
27-5
Apr-May

Flatwater Instructor - Kayak

Adelaide
27 April - 5 May, 2019
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Paddle SA
27
Apr

Wildwater Camp (prior to E2A)

Goulburn River
27 April, 2019
9:00am- 5:00pm
Discipline(s): Wildwater Canoeing
Type of Event: Training
Level of Event: state
28
Apr

Paddle Week 2019

Cataract (Hydro Tasmania Cataract Gorge Extreme Race)
28 April, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Other
Level of Event: state
28
Apr

E2A Eildon to Alexandra

Eildon
28 April, 2019
10:00am- 3:00pm
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
28
Apr

Mooloolaba Ocean Paddle Grade 2

Mooloolaba
28 April, 2019
10:00am- 2:00pm
Discipline(s): Paracanoe,Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
28
Apr

Yarra Series 1

Yarra River
28 April, 2019
9:00am- 3:00pm
Discipline(s): Slalom
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
28
Apr

WRCC Introduction Session

Club House, 2 Railway Pde, Thorneside
28 April, 2019
7:00am- 9:30am
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
4-6
May

Noosa Everglades - Cooloola National Park (G1)

Cooloola National Park
4 - 6 May, 2019
8:30am- 1:00pm
Discipline(s): Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
5
May

44th Gregory River Race

Gregory river, Queensland
5 May, 2019
7:30am- 12:00am
Discipline(s): Marathon
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
  • Chair – Greg Kaeding – sprint@canoe.org.au
  • Ex-officio Member – Ian Hume
  • Ex-officio Member – David Foureur
  • Ex-officio Member – Shaun Stephens
  • Member – Rick Bayliss
  • Member – Mark Bulmer
  • Member – Dasha Kopecek
  • Member – Jeremy Norton
  • Member – Laura White

2016

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC

2015

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2014

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2013

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2012

INTERNATIONAL


2011

INTERNATIONAL

SENIOR

U23

DOMESTIC


2010

DOMESTIC


2009

DOMESTIC


2008

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2007

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2006

DOMESTIC


 

2005

DOMESTIC


 

2004

DOMESTIC


 

2003

DOMESTIC

CLUB TROPHY

2018 West Lakes Canoe Club
2017  West Lakes Canoe Club
2012 Bayswater Paddlesports Club

RAJ AWARD

2018 Lincoln Loughry – West Lakes Canoe Club
2017  Jamie Cox – Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club