Pathways

Pathways information for the Canoe Sprint disciplineView »

Nominations

As an athlete or team official for national teamsView »

Regattas

Enter National regattas and view live results hereView »

Canoe Sprint Team

Find out all the latest Sprint Team news and resultsView »

Olympic Sprint Paddlers Victorious at International Surf Rescue Challenge as part of ALT

Paddle Australia’s Olympic sprint paddlers Riley Fitzsimmons (NSW) and Alyssa Bull (QLD) as well as up and coming sprint talent and Olympic Hopes team...

Canoe Sprint Hopefuls Return With Olympic Dreams From Olympic Hopes

Paddle Australia’s emerging canoe sprint talent has returned from the 2019 Olympic Hopes canoe sprint regatta with high hopes and dreams for the future...

Ready Steady Tokyo – Canoe Sprint and Paracanoe Test Event

The 2019 Ready Steady Tokyo – Canoe Sprint and Paracanoe test event successfully wrapped up over the weekend (12-15 September 2019) with a selected...

Olympic Hopes and Champion Support for Australia’s Future Paddling Stars

Champion support will be available to Australia’s future paddling stars when they take on the world at this weekend’s 2019 Olympic Hopes canoe sprint...

Tom Green Amongst Next generation of Sporting Stars to Get Gold Medal Advice

Paddle Australia’s dual 2019 U23 World Champion and up and coming canoe sprint talent Tom Green (QLD) is amongst five of Australia’s most promising young...

Canoe Sprint Racing is one of the best-known competitive canoeing disciplines in Australia. This is probably due to its inclusion in the Olympic Games since 1936 and Australia’s involvement in All Olympics from the 1956 Melbourne Olympic Games.  Canoe Sprint Racing is all about speed on flat water over distances of 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.  The craft that have developed are sleek and fast but unstable.

Canoe Sprint kayakers use specially designed allowing paddles for extra power and efficiency.  K1, K2 and K4 are the most popular classes of Canoe Sprint kayaking but there are also canoe classes, C1, C2 and C4.  Both men and women compete in kayaks, but only men compete in canoes.

In Canoe Sprint Racing, events are contested over three distances 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.  Canoe Sprint Racing at the Olympic Games is contested over 500 metres and 1000 metres only.  However, not every event is contested over both distances.  The canoe and kayak events raced at the Olympic Games are Men’s K1, K2, K4 and C1 and C2 over 1000 metres.  Over 500 metres the events are Men’s K1, K2, C1, C2 and Women’s K1, K2 and K4.

At the annual World Championships and Australian Championships, unlike at the Olympic Games, events are contested also over 200 metres. Men’s and Women’s K1, K2 and K4 are raced over all three distances. The Men’s C1, C2 and C4 events are all run over 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.

Australia has a high world ranking in Canoe Sprint Racing usually in the top 5 nations at a World Championships or Olympic Games.  Australia’s international success has produced a number of World and Olympic Champions.  Clint Robinson was Australia’s first Olympic gold medalist in Canoe Sprint Racing in 1992. Robinson won the K1 1000m final in Barcelona.  Clint came close to defending that gold in Atlanta in 1996 but came away with the bronze. Two other bronze medals made 1996 Australia’s best Olympic Games results ever for Canoe Sprint Racing.

Among Australia’s World Champions from Canoe Sprint Racing are Daniel Collins and Andrew Trim Anna Wood and Katrin Borchert.  Both of these pairs won World Championships in the K2 events in 1997 and 1998.  Trim & Collins won the K2 500m in 1997, whilst Wood and Borchert claimed double gold (the WK2 500m and WK2 1000m) in 1998.

Clint Robinson and Nathan Baggaley are Australia’s other World Champions claiming the gold medal in the K1 1000m in 1994 and K1 500m in 2002 and 2003 respectively.  Australia has won many other medals at the international level.

At the Athens Olympic Games, Australia’s Men’s Kayak Team came away ranked third in the world.  Nathan Baggaley bagged 2 silver medals in the K1 500m paired with Clint Robinson for the K2 500m and also came fourth in the K1 1000m.  Daniel Collins paired with new partner David Rhodes to take fourth in the K2 1000m.
At the Beijing Olympic Games, Australia came away with three medals. Ken Wallace won Gold and Bronze in the Men’s K1 500m and the K1 1000m. Lisa Oldenhof, Hannah Davis, Chantal Meek and Lyndsie Fogarty won Bronze in the Women’s K4 500m.

There are no events that match your search

Some events outside your search parameters may be what you are after:

19-26
Oct

Enclosed Sea Guide

test
19 - 26 October, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Demo NTPs
19
Oct

Get Into Paddling

Adelaide
19 October, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Paddle SA
19
Oct

Basic Skills - Kayak

Adelaide
19 October, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Paddle SA
20
Oct

Basic Skills - Canoe, Kayak or Sit on Top @ Westerfolds Park in Templestowe

Templestowe
20 October, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Paddle Victoria
26-27
Oct

Flatwater Guide - Canoe and Kayak @Westerfolds Park in Templestowe.

Templestowe
26 - 27 October, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Paddle Victoria
26-27
Oct

Flatwater Skills - Kayak

Adelaide
26 - 27 October, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Paddle SA
9-10
Nov

Flatwater - kayak instructor - training

9 - 10 November, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
11-12
Nov

Flatwater - canoe instructor - Training

11 - 12 November, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
16-17
Nov

Learn to Sea Kayak - Sea Starter Course - Basic Skills (Kayak)

Melbourne
16 - 17 November, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: East Coast Kayaking
16
Nov

Basic Skills - Kayak, Canoe or Sit on Top @ Westerfolds Park in Templestowe

Templestowe
16 November, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Paddle Victoria
5-6
Dec

Introduction to surf kayaking

5 - 6 December, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
8-9
Dec

Kayak rolling

8 - 9 December, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
10-12
Dec

Sea kayak improver

10 - 12 December, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
14-15
Dec

Learn to Sea Kayak - Sea Starter Course - Basic Skills (Kayak)

Melbourne
14 - 15 December, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: East Coast Kayaking
21-22
Dec

Sea kayak safety and rescue

21 - 22 December, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
12
Jan

Flatwater Guide / Instructor Award (Kayaks or Canoes) Course Intake

Melbourne
12 January, 2020
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: East Coast Kayaking
12
Jan

Enclosed Sea Guide / Instructor Award Course Intake

Melbourne
12 January, 2020
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: East Coast Kayaking
18-19
Jan

Learn to Sea Kayak - Sea Starter Course - Basic Skills (Kayak)

Melbourne
18 - 19 January, 2020
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: East Coast Kayaking
8-9
Feb

Learn to Sea Kayak - Sea Starter Course - Basic Skills (Kayak)

Melbourne
8 - 9 February, 2020
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: East Coast Kayaking
10
Mar

Flatwater Instructor - Kayak

10 March, 2020
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
11
Mar

Flatwater Instructor - Canoe

11 March, 2020
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
  • Chair – Greg Kaeding – sprint@canoe.org.au
  • Ex-officio Member – Ian Hume
  • Ex-officio Member – David Foureur
  • Ex-officio Member – Shaun Stephens
  • Member – Rick Bayliss
  • Member – Mark Bulmer
  • Member – Dasha Kopecek
  • Member – Jeremy Norton
  • Member – Laura White

2016

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC

2015

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2014

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2013

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2012

INTERNATIONAL


2011

INTERNATIONAL

SENIOR

U23

DOMESTIC


2010

DOMESTIC


2009

DOMESTIC


2008

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2007

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2006

DOMESTIC


 

2005

DOMESTIC


 

2004

DOMESTIC


 

2003

DOMESTIC

CLUB TROPHY

2018 West Lakes Canoe Club
2017  West Lakes Canoe Club
2012 Bayswater Paddlesports Club

RAJ AWARD

2018 Lincoln Loughry – West Lakes Canoe Club
2017  Jamie Cox – Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club