2019 Paddle Australia Annual Awards Finalists Announced

2019 Paddle Australia Annual Awards Night Tickets On Sale

Over the past year, Australia’s paddlers have once again made headlines around the country and the world and we have had amazing twelve months across our various paddle disciplines with impressive results at national and international events.

These would have not been possible without the brilliant efforts made by our volunteers, officials, administrators, instructors and coaches and we are very thankful for the support our paddlers, clubs and events receive across the country.

It is time to acknowledge and celebrate all the success and efforts of the last year and after careful consideration the Paddle Australia Honours Committee would like to congratulate all 2019 Paddle Australia Award Finalists on their achievements.

With Danielle Woodward and John Jacoby we will also have two inductees to the Paddle Australia Hall of Fame.

Paddle Australia invites you to come and join us to recognise and celebrate our award finalists and paddle achievements throughout the last year in an exciting evening hosted by Channel 7’s sports presenter and sports journalist Jim Wilson at the Mercure in Sydney on Saturday, 9 November 2019.

We are looking forward to a great evening of celebrations with our paddle community!

To purchase your tickets and for more information please follow this link: http://bit.ly/PaddleAusAwards19Tickets

2019 Paddle Australia Annual Award Finalists

PADDLER OF THE YEAR – OLYMPIC DISCIPLINE OR CATEGORY

  • Alyce Burnett
  • Alyssa Bull
  • Jessica Fox
  • Thomas Green

PADDLER OF THE YEAR – NON-OLYMPIC DISCIPLINE OR CATEGORY

  • Cory Hill
  • Jemma Smith
  • Madison Wilson

JUNIOR PADDLER OF THE YEAR – OLYMPIC DISCIPLINE OR CATEGORY

  • Jenaya Massie
  • Kailey Harlen

JUNIOR PADDLER OF THE YEAR – NON-OLYMPIC DISCIPLINE OR CATEGORY

  • Jack Newland
  • Jazmin Shipway-Carr
  • Joe Burton

PARACANOEIST OF THE YEAR 

  • Dylan Littlehales
  • Curtis McGrath
  • Susan Seipel

MASTER PADDLER OF THE YEAR

  • Gavin Cook
  • Laura Lee
  • Matthew Rees
  • Terry Bolland

TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • C1 Women Canoe Slalom (Jessica Fox, Noemie Fox, Rosalyn Lawrence)
  • C2 Men Wildwater (Kaylen Bassett, Lachlan Bassett)
  • K1 Women Under 23 Wildwater (Georgina Collin, Madison Wilson, Demi O’Brien)
  • K2 Men Canoe Sprint (Riley Fitzsimmons, Jordan Wood)
  • K4 Men Under 23 Canoe Sprint (Riley Fitzsimmons, Thomas Green, Jackson Collins, Jean van der Westhuyzen)

COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Matt Dalziel
  • Myriam Fox
  • Peter Winton
  • Robert Jenkinson
  • Shaun Caven

Other awards that will also be awarded on the night include:

  • Technical Official of the Year
  • Instructor and Guide of the Year
  • Award of Merit
  • Excellence Award
  • Services to Paddling
  • The Olegas Truchanas Canoeing Award
  • People’s Choice Award
  • President’s Award

For more information on the award categories see our Honours Awards Policy

The winners will be announced at the 2019 Annual Awards evening.

When: Saturday 9th November, 2019
Where: Mercure Sydney Hotel, 818-820, Chippendale, NSW 2007
Time: 6:15pm for 6:30pm start
Cost: $115 per person
Dress: Cocktail / Lounge Suit
Included: 3 Course Meal