Strong Start For Jez Jezz and Jack Newland At Canoe Freestyle World Champs

Paddle Australia’s canoe freestyle paddlers have kicked off the 2019 ICF Canoe Freestyle World Championships in style with Jez Jezz and Jack Newland finishing in the top five of the heats and qualifying for the next round of the competition in Sort, Spain on Monday.

Australia’s three-time world cup champion Jez Jezz (NSW) finished second in Monday’s preliminaries of the Open Canoe Surface to qualify for Tuesday’s semi-final.

Victoria’s Jack Newland also qualified for the next round after a fifth place in the men’s Kayak Surface Junior.

Newland - Photo Lawrence Greed

Jack Newland – Photo Lawrence Greed
Christian Hlionakis and Oti Trigas did not progress after a 12th and 31st place respectively in the preliminaries.

The ICF Canoe Freeystyle World Championships continue today with Jez Jezz contesting the Canoe Decked Preliminaries as well as the semi-final in the open canoe.

On Wednesday, Peter Newland, Luke Carter and Christopher Greed will also join in the action in the men’s kayak surface.

Already on Saturday, Jack Newland completed the men’s squirt preliminaries at the World Squirt Boat Champs in 14thafter two runs, just missing out of the qualifying top ten.

See all results here: https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-freestyle-world-championships/sort-2019/results

The World Championships can be followed live via the ICF livestream.

Watch live & VOD with race tags and search on https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-freestyle-world-championships/sort-2019 29 June–6 July from Sort Spain

Or watch live on the Planet Canoe Youtube channel: https://youtu.be/kFXZDVqPkHw

Results 2019 ICF Canoe Freestyle World Championships (29 June – 6 July 2019)

Monday, 1 July 2019
Open Canoe Surface – Preliminaries
2 Jez Jezz Q

Mens Kayak Surface Junior – Preliminaries

5 Jack Newland Q

12 Christian Hlionakis

31 Panayiotis Trigas

Competition Schedule, Tuesday 2 July 2019 
Canoe Decked Preliminaries
Jez Jezz – 11:45

Watch live: https://youtu.be/TQo4Cee_ZrE

Open Canoe Semi-final
Jez Jezz – 15:45

Watch live: https://youtu.be/kFXZDVqPkHw

Competition Schedule, Wednesday, 3 July 2019
Men’s Kaya Surface Preliminaries

Peter Newland – 12:00
Luke Carter – 12:25
Christopher Greed – 17:50

Watch live: https://youtu.be/EXZ9ms0lfvk

Photo credit Lawrence Greed