Challenging Day Two At Canoe Slalom World Cup

After a successful opening of the third ICF canoe slalom world cup in Tacen Ljubjlana, Slovenia, Australia was unable to capitalise on its stunning form from Friday on the first day of finals with Jessica Fox, Ros Lawrence and Daniel Watkins all missing their finals.

The good news is the trio will get a second chance at the medals on Sunday, with Fox and Lawrence backing up in the women’s C1, and Watkins taking on the K1.

Three-time World Champion Jessica Fox once again looked strong in the K1 semi-final, but missed a gate and picked up a 50-second penalty. With her fast raw time Fox would have qualified in third for the final.

Lawrence also ran into difficulties on the challenging Tacen course, and eventually finished in 22ndplace.

Watkins showed once again he is one of the fastest men on the water, but picked up six seconds in penalties in the men’s C1 semi-final to finish in 15thplace. His raw time would have qualified him in fourth place for the final.

Joining Watkins in the K1 semi-finals on Sunday will be Lucien Delfour, while Noemie Fox will join sister Jessica and Lawrence in the semi-finals of the C1.

The women’s C1 semi-finals will be up first on Sunday, followed by the men’s K1.

See the race schedule HERE.

Racing can be followed live on canoeicf.com

Live results can be followed HERE.

AUS Race Schedule, Semi-finals, Sunday, 30 June 2019

Semi-Finals Sat Start Time
Local – AEST
Women’s C1 
Noemie Fox 9:30 – 17:30
Ros Lawrence 9:46 – 17:47
Jessica Fox 9:58 – 17:58
Finals from 12:03 – 20:03
Men’s K1
Dan Watkins 11:21 – 19:21
Lucien Delfour 11:09 – 19:09
Finals from 12:40 – 20:40

Overall Team Australia 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 – Results
Women’s K1: 
Jessica Fox (NSW) – 27th
Noemie Fox(NSW) – 34th
Rosalyn Lawrence (NSW) – 22nd

Women’s C1: Semifinal Sunday
Jessica Fox (NSW) –
Noemie Fox (NSW) –
Rosalyn Lawrence (NSW) –

Men’s C1: 
Daniel Watkins (TAS) – 15th
Steven Lowther (WA) – 35th
Tristan Carter (VIC) – 42nd

Men’s K1: Semifinal Sunday
Tim Anderson (NSW) –
Daniel Watkins (TAS) –
Lucien Delfour (NSW) –

Ljubljana is the third of four World Cups, followed by a World Cup final. The circuit will take a two-months break after Slovenia with the series continuing at the of August in Markkleeberg, Germany, 30 August-1 September

All of the finals from the World Cup series and World Championships will also be available on the Olympic Channel

2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 – Team
C1M: Daniel Watkins (TAS), Steven Lowther (WA), Tristan Carter (VIC)
K1M: Lucien Delfour (NSW), Daniel Watkins (TAS), Tim Anderson (NSW)
K1W: Jessica Fox (NSW), Rosalyn Lawrence (NSW), Noemie Fox (NSW)
C1W: Jessica Fox, Noemie Fox, Rosalyn Lawrence

2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup Season 
– World Cup 1: Lee Valley, UK, June 14-16 June.
– World Cup 2: Bratislava, Slovakia, June 21-23.
– World Cup 3: Tacen, Slovenia, June 28-20.
– World Cup 4: Markkleeberg, Germany, 30 August-1 September.
– World Cup final: Prague, Czech Republic, 6-8 September.

– ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, La Seu, Spain, 25-29 September 2019
– Tokyo 2020 Canoe Slalom Olympic Test Event, Tokyo, Japan, 25-27 October 2019

See the 2019 Paddle Australian Canoe Slalom World Cup Team here: https://paddle.org.au/canoe-slalom-athlete-profiles/

Photo credit Bence Vekassy canoephotography.com