Jessica Fox

Jessica Fox - Womens K1 Semi Final Australian Open 2018 Penrith Whitewater Centre

National Teams: Olympic / Senior

DOB: 11/06/1994
Hometown: Penrith
Institute/Academy: NSWIS
Club: PVC
Coach(s): Myriam Fox
Nickname: Jess, Foxie

  • What has been your biggest accomplishment in the sport so far? Olympic medallist and World Champion
  • What keeps you busy outside of Kayaking? Uni! Public speaking and promoting sport and physical activity in schools and the community.
  • Greatest Influence on your career? My parents
  • Who inspires you? Anna Meares, Roger Federer, Layne Beachley
  • How would your best friend describe you? Kind, fun, driven and slightly dog obsessed
  • Favourite Australian Personality? Zoe Foster Blake (& her whole family)
  • What scares you the most? Snakes
  • Superstitions before a race? It’s not really a superstition, but I always plait my hair.
  • Current Occupation and/or University degree? Student, Psychology finishing this year!
  • Favourite place to paddle? Bourg St Maurice, or London
  • Favourite song to paddle to? Don’t Stop Me Now – Queen
  • Favourite holiday destination? The beach or mountains

Instagram: @jessfox94
Facebook: @jessfox.canoeslalom
Website: Jess Fox Blog


International Results

2018

1st C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Rio de Janeiro, BRA)

1st K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Rio de Janeiro, BRA)

1st 2018 K1 Overall World Cup Standings

1st 2018 C1 Overall World Cup Standings

1st C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 – Final (La Seu, ESP)

10th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 – Final (La Seu, ESP)

1st C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (Tacen, SLO)

2nd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (Tacen, SLO)

1st C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Augsburg, GER)

1st K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Augsburg, GER)

1st C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)

1st K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)

1st C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)

1st K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)

2017
1st K1 – ICF World Championships (Pau, FRA)
3rd K1 Teams – ICF World Championships (Pau, FRA)
2nd C1 Teams – ICF World Championships (Pau, FRA)
6th C1 – ICF World Championships (Pau, FRA)
1st K1 -ICF U23 World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
10th C1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
24th C1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
10th K1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
1st C1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
2nd K1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
1st C1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
11th K1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
1st C1 – ICF World Cup 4 (Ivrea, ITA)
1nd K1 – ICF World Cup 4 (Ivrea, ITA)
2nd C1 – ICF World Cup Final (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
2nd K1 – ICF World Cup Final (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)

2016
3rd K1 – Olympic Games (Rio, Brazil)
1st K1 – ICF World Cup Final (Tacen, SLO)
1st C1 – ICF World Cup 4 (Prague, CZE)
1st C1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Ivrea, ITA)
2nd C1 – ICF World Cup Final (Tacen, SLO)
2nd C1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Pau, FRA)
2nd K1 – ICF World Cup 2 (La Seu, ESP)
2nd K1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Ivrea, ITA)
10th K1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Pau, FRA)
17th K1 – ICF World Cup 4 (Prague, CZE)
1st K1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
1st C1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
3rd K1 Teams – ICF U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
14th C1 Teams – ICF U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)

2015
1st C1 – ICF World Championships (London, GBR)
4th K1 – ICF World Championships (London, GBR)
1st C1 – ICF World Cup 4 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
1st C1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)
2nd K1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
2nd K1 – ICF World Cup 5 (Pau, FRA)
2nd C1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
2nd C1 – ICF World Cup 5 (Pau, FRA)
5th K1 – ICF World Cup 4 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
8th C1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
9th K1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
29th K1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)
1st K1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Foz do Iguassu, BRA)
2nd K1 Teams – ICF U23 World Championships (Foz do Iguassu, BRA)
5th C1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Foz do Iguassu, BRA)

2014
1st K1 – ICF World Championships (Deep Creek, USA)
1st C1 – ICF World Championships (Deep Creek, USA)
1st C1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Tacen, SLO)
1st C1 – ICF World Cup 4 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
3rd K1 – ICF World Cup 1 (London, GBR)
4th C1 – ICF World Cup 1 (London, GBR)
5th K1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Prague, CZE)
8th C1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Prague, CZE)
9th K1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Tacen, SLO)
9th K1 – ICF World Cup 4 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
1st K1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Penrith, NSW)
1st C1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2013
1st C1 – ICF World Championships (Prague, CZE)
1st C1 Team – ICF World Championships (Prague, CZE)
1st K1 – ICF World Cup 4 (Tacen, SLO)
1st C1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
1st C1 – ICF World Cup 3 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
1st C1 – ICF World Cup 4 (Tacen, SLO)
1st C1 – ICF World Cup 5 (Bratislava, SVK)
1st C1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
3rd C1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Cardiff, WAL)
5th K1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Cardiff, WAL)
9th K1 – ICF World Cup 5 (Bratislava, SVK)
10th K1 – ICF World Cup 3 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
12th K1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
18th K1 – ICF World Championships (Prague, CZE)
18th K1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
1st K1 – Pyrenees Cup (Spain & France)
1st C1 – Pyrenees Cup (Spain & France)
1st K1 – Oceania Championships (Mangahao, NZL)
1st C1 – Oceania Championships (Mangahao, NZL)

2012
2nd K1 – Olympic Games (London, GBR)
2nd C1 – ICF Slalom World Cup 1 (Cardiff, WAL)
6th K1 – ICF Slalom World Cup 3 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
7th K1 – ICF Slalom World Cup 1 (Cardiff, WAL)
8th K1 – ICF Slalom World Cup 2 (Pau, FRA)
1st K1 – Junior World Championships (Wausau, USA)
1st C1 – Junior World Championships (Wausau, USA)
1st C1 Team – Under 23 World Championships (Wausau, USA)

2011
1st C1 Team ICF World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
8th C1 ICF World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
19th K1 ICF World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
1st C1 ICF World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
1st C1 ICF World Cup 2 (L’Argentiere, FRA)
7th K1 ICF World Cup 2 (L’Argentiere, FRA)

2010
1st C1 ICF Slalom World Cup (Seu, ESP)
1st K1 Youth Olympic Games (Singapore)
1st K1 Junior World Championships (Foix, FRA)
1st C1 Junior World Championships (Foix, FRA)
3rd C1 World Championships (Sloka, SLO)
5th K1 World Championships (Sloka, SLO)
1st K1 Oceania Open (Penrith, NSW)
1st C1 Oceania Open (Penrith, NSW)

2009
1st K1 (W) AYOF (Penrith, NSW)
3rd K1 (W) ICF World Ranking (Merano, ITA)