All Eyes Set On Jessica Fox as Slalom World Cup Series Continues in Slovenia

The 2018 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup series continues in Tacen Ljubljana, Slovenia this weekend and all eyes will be set on dual Olympic medallist and current World Cup leader Jessica Fox (NSW) when racing kicks-off tomorrow, Friday 31 August 2018.

Fox has had an unprecedented run this World Cup season and has been unbeaten in both the women’s C1 and K1. After a short break and training camps since the last World Cup in Augsburg at the start of June, Fox will be aiming to continue her winning streak at the fourth World Cup of the season and with only one week to go the World Cup Final in La Seu d’Urgell, Spain next weekend (7-9 September).

Fox’s unbeaten World Cup run started with the K1 and C1 golden double at the opening World Cup of the season in Liptovsky Mikulas, Slovakia (22-24 June). She then repeated the impressive performance a week later in Krakow, Poland (29 June-1 July). Another week later, Fox made it a triple consecutive double gold after once again winning both the women’s K1 and C1 in Augsburg (6-8 June).

Tokyo 2020 is still a long way off, but after a K1 silver and bronze at the past two Olympics, and with the debut of the C1 at the next Games, Fox is already eying off the prospect of making history.

“I’ve had an amazing run over the first three World Cups. We are two years out and the Tokyo clock is ticking, so I really want to make every race count and learn each time I sit on the start line,” Fox said.

Not only has Fox been winning every single World Cup event this season, but she has also been clocking some of the fastest times.

“I think my K1 race in Augsburg was one of my best runs ever and I can’t believe, it’s been such an incredible start to the season. I know last year Ricarda (Funk, Germany) won three gold medals and I was three times second, so to get up on that and stop these times is wonderful.”

Rosalyn Lawrence (NSW), who had a couple podium finishes at the recent ICF Canoe Slalom Ranking events in Vienna and Prague will also double up in the women’s K1 and C1, while U23-World Championships paddler Demelza Wall (TAS/WA) will contest the C1.

U23 World Championships paddlers Angus Thompson (NSW) and Stephen Lowther (WA) as well as Benjamin Pope (WA) and Ethan Hodson (NSW) complete the Austalian line-up for Slovenia.

After World Cup 4, Jess Fox and Ros Lawrence will continue on to the World Cup Final in Spain, where they will be joined by fellow 2018 World Championship team paddlers Kate Eckhardt (TAS), Noemie Fox (NSW), Lucien Delfour (NSW), Daniel Watkins (TAS) and Ian Borrows (NSW). See the Australian team line-up for the upcoming ICF Canoe Slalom events below.

Heats in Tacen will kick-off from 9:15 CET (17:15 AEST) on Friday, 31 August with the men’s C1.

The women’s K1 will follow from 10:01 CET (18:01 AEST) with Jessica Fox and Ros Lawrence.

The women’s C1 and men’s K1 heats are scheduled for Friday afternoon from 13:45 (21:45 AEST) and 14:24 (22:24) respectively.

Tacen is the fourth out of five ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup this season, with the series culminating in the world cup final in La Seu, Spain next week, 7 – 9 September 2018.

La Seu will be the last World Cup event before the World Championships in Rio, Brazil at the end of September with the full Australian World Championships team at the start line in La Seu.

This year’s World Championships will return to the Olympic course in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (25-30 September 2018).

Follow live stream: www.canoeicf.com

Follow live results: https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-slalom-world-cup/tacen-2018/rankings-results

Event page: https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-slalom-world-cup/tacen-2018/

2018 ICF Slalom World Cup 4 – Team (31 August – 2 September 2018)

Tacen – WCUP 4
K1 Men Angus Thompson (NSW)
Benjamin Pope (WA)
C1 Men Ethan Hodson (NSW)
Steven Lowther (WA)
K1 Women Jessica Fox (NSW)
Rosalyn Lawrence (NSW)
C1 Women Jessica Fox (NSW)
Rosalyn Lawrence (NSW)
Demelza Wall (TAS/WA)

Competition Schedule

Friday, 31 August 2018

09:15 (17:15 AEST) C1M – Heats – 1st run
10:01 (18:01 AEST) K1W – Heats – 1st run
10:55 (18:55 AEST) C1M – Heats – 2nd run
11:21 (19:21 AEST) K1W – Heats – 2nd run

 

13:45 (21:45 AEST) C1W – Heats – 1st run
14:24 (22:24 AEST) K1M – Heats – 1st run
15:39 (23:39 AEST) C1W – Heats – 2nd run
15:58 (23:58 AEST) K1M – Heats – 2nd run

Saturday, 1 September

09:03 (17:03 AEST) C1M Semi final
10:08 (18:08 AEST) K1W Semi final

 

12:03 (20:03 AEST) C1M Final
12:40 (20:40 AEST) K1W Final

Sunday, 2 September

09:03 (17:03 AEST) C1W Semi final
10:08 (18:08 AEST) K1M Semi final

 

12:03 (20:03 AEST) C1W Final
12:40 (20:40 AEST) K1M Final

 

Save the Date – Team Australia at the upcoming ICF Canoe Slalom Events

2018 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup Final, La Seu d’Urgell, Spain (7-9 September 2018)

K1 Men Lucien Delfour (NSW)
Tim Anderson (NSW)
Daniel Watkins (TAS)
C1 Men Daniel Watkins (TAS)
Brodie Crawford (WA)
Ian Borrows (NSW)
K1 Women Jessica Fox (NSW)
Rosalyn Lawrence (NSW)
Kate Eckhardt (TAS)
C1 Women Jessica Fox (NSW)
Rosalyn Lawrence (NSW)
Noemie Fox (NSW)

2018 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (25-30 September 2018)

K1 Men Lucien Delfour (NSW)
Tim Anderson (NSW)
Daniel Watkins (TAS)
C1 Men Daniel Watkins (TAS)
Brodie Crawford (WA)
Ian Borrows (NSW)
K1 Women Jessica Fox (NSW)
Rosalyn Lawrence (NSW)
Kate Eckhardt (TAS)
C1 Women Jessica Fox (NSW)
Rosalyn Lawrence (NSW)
Noemie Fox (NSW)