Our History

The Australian Canoe Federation (ACF) was formed on 10 September 1949 at a meeting held in New South Wales, with representation from South Australia and Victoria. The ACF was affiliated to the international governing body, the International Canoe Federation (ICF) in 1951.

Initially, canoe sprint and marathon were the main disciplines of the ACF, with the first Australian Sprint titles held in 1951. Sprint was included in the 1956 Melbourne Olympic Games, with Australia’s Dennis Green and Walter Brown winning the bronze medal in the men’s K2 10,000m event, which is now discontinued. The canoeing world was stunned at the performance of the Australian team, who reached the finals in all events at their first international competition.

During the 1960s, the arrival of commercially available glass fibre made it possible to construct canoes and kayaks more easily, resulting in a boom period for the sport. Slalom competition became increasingly popular, debuting at the 1972 Munich Olympic Games; whitewater canoeing developed extensively as boat designs improved; and touring rivers became widespread.

The growing popularity of the sport resulted in the need for increased safety standards through the improvement of skills and knowledge. In January 1973, Nepean Canoe Club introduced a safety award scheme, which was developed by a club member who had been involved in canoeing in Britain, basing the program on the British Canoe Union scheme. An ACF Annual Report released later that year identified the need to evaluate paddlers consistently. As a result, a safety committee was formed, later becoming known as the Australian Board of Canoe Education, and Nepean Canoe Club’s safety scheme was adopted nationally.

By the 1980s, ACF had high participation levels with 115 affiliated clubs from all over the country, along with maturing competition standards which resulted in strong showings at the Olympic Games in sprint. Success at an international level ensured that canoe sprint gained further funding, with the Australian Institute of Sport establishing a satellite unit for sprint on the Gold Coast. The inclusion of canoe slalom in the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games prompted the development of a small slalom unit in Tasmania in 1990.

Australia’s proficiency for conducting international events was demonstrated at the World Marathon Championships (Brisbane) and Canoe Slalom World Cup (Tasmania), both held in 1992. This was further illustrated at the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games, considered to be one of the most successful Games held. The canoeing events took place at venues built specifically for the Games. Sprint was held at the Sydney International Regatta Centre while slalom was held next door at Penrith Whitewater Stadium. These venues are still used today for national and international events.

Paracanoe has been developed as an initiative to allow athletes with an impairment compete in canoeing, becoming a Paralympic sport at the 2016 Rio de Janiero Games.

There have been a few name changes since the ACF’s first inception. At the 1996 Annual General Meeting, ACF officially changed the name of the association to Australian Canoeing Inc. After becoming a company limited by guarantee in 2015, this was altered to Australian Canoeing Ltd. In June 2018, Australian Canoeing Ltd launched a new brand and name, becoming Paddle Australia Ltd which encompass the breadth of paddling activities which fall under its auspices.

Structure

Paddle Australia encompasses all the disciplines of the sport of canoeing. Committees exist for each major discipline and are responsible to the Board for administering and fostering the development of that discipline. Each state has its own Association, which is directly affiliated to Paddle Australia. Each State Association has committees to administer and promote the major disciplines in its state. These state committees work together with the corresponding national committee. Clubs affiliate with their State Associations and hence are affiliated to Paddle Australia.

Canoe Disciplines

Freestyle, Marathon, Ocean Racing, Paracanoe, Polo, Canoe Sailing, Slalom, Sprint, Wildwater.

Foundation Stone (To 1949)

Initial records show Ross Chenoworth, on behalf on the Victorian Amateur Canoe Association, wrote to Betty Baynes, Secretary, River Canoe Club (NS) proposing the formation of a Federal Association on 7 July, 1947.

Chenoworth pursued this dream with enthusiasm and persistence.  By May 1949, contact had been made with four States (Victoria, New South Wales, South Australia and Queensland) and an agreement reached to form an Australian Canoe Federation.

An added impetus to this development was the necessity for an Australian Canoe organisation to be affiliated with the International Canoe Federation prior to the 1956 Olympic Games in Melbourne.  The Australian Olympic Federation was also encouraging a national body from which Olympic athletes could be selected, and officials designated to plan and organise the canoe events at these Games.

Subsequently on 10 September 1949, delegations from the Victorian Amateur Canoe Association and the NSW Association of Canoe Clubs met at the home of Harry Savage in Bexley NSW o finalise the Constitution.  The inaugural meeting of the Australian Canoe Federation followed this workshop.

Delegation Members:

NSW: Os Brownlee, Max Hill, Albert Jopkins, Max Nathan, Frank Pinder, Ted Riley

Victoria: Ross Chenoworth, Arthur Howard, J Riddle, George Varcoe

Queensland and South Australia: Apologies received

Minutes of Inaugural Meeting of the Australian Canoe Federation 10 September 1949.

 

Present: NSW Delegates: Max Hill and Ted Riley
Victorian Delegates: Ross Chenoworth and George Varcoe

 

Constitution: G Varcoe moved that the Constitution as agreed upon by the delegates fro the Victorian Amateur Canoe Association and New South Wales Association of Canoe Club be adopted. Seconded by M Hill and carried.

It was agreed that as soon as possible copies of the Constitution should be circulated to the respective State Association, particularly South Australia and Queensland, so that they can adopt it and immediately elect their delegates.

The following officers were elected:

 

Officers: President: George Varcoe (V.A.C.A.)
Vice Presidents: Os Brownlee (N.S.W.A.C.C.)
Bill Morrow (S.A.A.C.C.)
Hon. Secretary-Treasurer Ross Chenoworth (V.A.C.A.)

 

G Varcoe then took over the position of Chairman.

Finance: R Chenoworth suggested that £25/-/- would be required to meet initial expenses.  After Ted Riley had pointed out that NSW Delegates would, under no circumstances, agree to unnecessary early payment of Affiliation fees to the ICF, he moved that the levee be 6d. for each financial member in the Canoe Club s affiliated with each State Association.  Seconded by M Hill and carried.

Racing Rules: It was unanimously agreed that the Victorian Amateur Canoe Association would be responsible for the racing rules as required in clause 10 (a) of the Constitution.  Three members would be co-opted by the President and Hon. Secretary-Treasurer under clause 5(b)9 of the Constitution.

Owing to the lateness of the hour the meeting was closed at 12:00am.

Ross Chenoworth
Hon. Secretary-Treasurer

International Debut (1949-1959)

Australian canoeists appeared on the international scene at the 1956 Olympic Games, gaining notoriety with a bronze medal to Dennis Green and Walter Brown in the K2 10,000m event. Edith Cochrane finished 5th in the LK1500m event.  Team Management and Officials were selected from the NSW and Victorian Canoeing family.

In 1958, George Varcoe was elected as Australia’s first representative to the International Canoe Federation (ICF) Board of Management, following four years acting in the role of ICF correspondent.

The Australian Canoe Federation affiliated with the ICF in 1951, which proved to be a year of much activity of the home front.  The first national Sprint Championships were held at Lake Albert (Victoria) on 23 March with the four member States represented. In November 1951, the ACF recognised the first marathon event – known as the Australian Jubilee 100-mile Marathon Canoe Race (Penrith to Peats Ferry Bridge, Brooklyn, NSW).

By the end of 1953 both Queensland and South Australia had not renewed their membership of the ACF and were not reinstated until 1961 (South Australia) and 1983 (Queensland).

In conjunction with the Australian Sprint Championships at Penrith 23-25 April 1955, the first National Slalom Championships were conducted by the Cruising Canoe Club (NSW) downstream below the Penrith weir.

Of interest, in 1956 a racing K1 from Denmark cost £41.00, but import tax to Australia increased the price to £161.00.

By 1959 State Affiliation fees to the ACF were £10.00.

New Technology (1959-1969)

By the early 1960’s, fibreglass technology had revolutionised boat construction and provided a fast and economical means of manufacturing canoes for either competition or Whitewater touring.  Canoe clubs made boat moulds readily accessible to members, leading to a noticeable increase in canoe numbers and on-water activity across all disciplines.

Three Olympic Games were held in this decade – 1960 Rome, 1964 Tokyo and 1968 Mexico City.  At each Olympic Games, Australian canoeists performed well, with John Southwood and Adrian Powell gaining the best result with the place in the Men’s K2 at the Mexico Olympic event.

This was a steady time of development with the Australian Capital Territory (ACT) joining the ACF in 1963 and Western Australia on board by 1967.

In 1964 a Safety Committee was established primarily to develop a Safety Code for Canoeing which was endorsed in 1966.

The Victorian Sailing Canoe Club formed an ACF sub-committee for Canoe Sailing in 1969.  The success of this venture is difficult to determine as scant mention is made in later records.

Growth and Expansion (1969-1979)

Tremendous growth and development took place fro 1970 with new clubs formed in all States and the discipline of Slalom and Wildwater Racing recognised with committee status by the ACF.

This growth coincided with recognition by the federal Government in 1974 with a grant $6400 for international team travel and $4967 for State Teams travel to National Championships. In 1975 this grant to canoeing increased t $18,997 before a complete withdrawal of support for national sporting associations by the Federal Government in 1976.

In 1971 the ACF recognised the founding fathers with Life membership and John Egger was the first Australian representative to compete at the World Championships in Slalom and Wildwater Racing, Merano, Italy.

The Munich Olympic Games in 1972 witnessed a sprint racing team of 7 competitors and the debut of slalom on the Olympic program.  Frank Whitebrook and Helen Brownlee were appointed as slalom judges at Augsburg.  Dennis Green competing in his 5th Olympic Games carried the Australian Flag in the Opening Ceremony.

Tasmania joined the ACF in 1972 giving a total of 6 State affiliations.

Helen Brownlee won the 1st international slalom medal with 3rd in LK1 teams event at Llangollen, Wales in 1972.  this era was a time of significant growth for slalom with a team of 5 athletes competing in the 1973 World Championships at Muotathal, Switzerland and the first World Championship medal won by Kym Purdy and Stuart Dry with 3rd place in 1977 for Men’s C2 at Spittal, Austria.

In 1974 the first sprint team (8 athletes) to compete at ICF Regattas in Romania, Yugoslavia and Germany qualified in the Men’s K4 crew at all finals.  Buoyed by this successful debut, a Junior Sprint Team (6 athletes) competed at the 1975 Junior World Championships, Rome with placing’s in Men’s K1, Ladies K2, Men’s K4 and Ladies K1 events.

The 1976 Olympic Games in Montreal saw a reversal to sprint racing events only a team of 8 athletes in K2, LK2 and K4 events.

An ACF Award Scheme Handbook was published in 1976 following the establishment of the Board of Canoe Education in 1975.  by 1978 six States were conducting canoe courses and Award exams.

Helen Brownlee was the first woman ever appointed to an ICF technical Committee in 1976 as a member of the Slalom and Wildwater Committee.

Marathon achieved full committee status in 1979 and a Canoe Polo Steering Committee was established following an interstate competition at Brady’s Lake (Tasmania) between NSW, Victoria, Western Australia and Tasmania.

World Championships (1979-1989)

During the 1980’s the Federation was promoted to international prominence through the success of our athletes on world level competitions and the achievements of individuals who made significant contributions to the development of the ICF across all disciplines.  By close of the era, the ACF held claim to six current World Champions and gained recognition by the Federal Government as one of seven sports to receive increased funding for elite development programs, over and above the normal grant allocation.

The 1980 Moscow Olympic Games heralded a new era for Australian Sprint canoeing when all athletes reached finals and John Sumegi won silver in the Men’s K1 500m.

A National Coaches Panel was established as a forerunner to the development of accreditation course for coaches across Australia and the inclusion of sprint canoeing as an Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) program in 1987.

In 1980 the first national Canoe Polo Championships were conducted at Easter 1981 on the Murray River.

1981 also saw the commencement of publication of ‘The Australian Canoeist’ magazine.

Due to the increased workload on the honorary administration it was necessary to employ a part-time administrative assistant (Mandy Linden) in 1982.  this move eventually led to a full time National Executive Director (Joan Morrison) in 1986 and the establishment of an office in Sports House, Sydney.

The 1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games continued the winning streak with Barry Kelly and Grant Kenny 3rd in the K2 1000m sprint. To be bettered at the Seoul Olympics in 1988 by Grant Davies (2nd in K1 1000m) and Kelvin Graham and peter Foster (3rd in K2 1000m).

John Jacoby led the charge in world marathon events winning the men’s K1 World Cup for three successive years before claiming the World Championship crown I 1988.  Jane Hall also won gold at the 1988 Marathon World Championships in LK1 with Denise Cooper and Gayle Mayes making the trifecta in the LK2.

In an historic appointment, Helen Brownlee was elected President of the Australian Canoe Federation in 1985 and then elected to the ICF Board as their first female director in 1988.

Martin Hunter successfully concluded the era by winning the Men’s K1 500m World Championships crown, the same year as the opening of the AIS Canoe Unit facility on the Gold Coast, Queensland.

Olympic Gold (1989-1999)

As a fitting climax to the elite athlete development programs, Clint Robinson claimed Australia’s first Olympic gold at the 1992 Barcelona Games in the Men’s K1 1000m.

No to be outdone, Danielle Woodward, in Australia’s debut at Olympic slalom events, brought home silver with two perfect runs in the LK1 and the Men’s K4 1000m (Kelvin Graham, Ian Rowling, Ramon Andersson and Steve Wood) snatched bronze in a superb team effort on the Olympic regatta course.

The 1990’s commenced with a move of office to the newly located Sports House at Wentworth Park, Ultimo in 1991. That same year the CIF Board Meeting was conducted in Sydney and Mike Mills-Thom wins gold in the Men’s K1 World Marathon Championships in Berlin.

Australia hosted the 1992 World Marathon Championships in Brisbane where Steve Wood and Ramon Andersson claimed gold in the Men’s K2.

The Australian Olympic Committee established in 1993 a Gold Medal Plan to support athlete preparation and participation following the announcement of Sydney as the Host City for the 2000 Olympic Games.

In 1994, the Australian Men’s and Women’s Teams claimed victory in the inaugural World Canoe Polo Championships in Sheffield, Great Brittain.  Gold medals were also won in sprint and marathon World Championships, the Sydney International Regatta Centre at Penrith was opened and Uncle Toby’s introduced the OzKayak program.  Jacqui Mengler became Australia’s first Junior Sprint Champion in the LK1 500m in 1995 at Yamanashi, Japan.

The highlight of 1997 was the reinstatement of canoe slalom on the 2000 Olympic Games program after months of negotiation with the deal brokered between the ICF, Penrith City Council and the NSW Government.  Construction of the Penrith Whitewater Stadium commenced in late June 1998, with the 1999 Australian Team Selection event conducted in Easter of 1999.

The Atlanta Olympic Games in 1996 achieved three bronze medals by Clint Robinson (K1 1000m), Andrew Trim and Daniel Collin (K2 500m) and Katrin Borchert and Anna Wood (LK2 500m)

Australia hosted two World Championships in 1996, Canoe Polo in Adelaide, SA and Canoe Sailing at Port Stephens, NSW. The Australian Men’s Canoe Polo Team retained their World Title in 1996 and again in 1998.  The Women’s Team placed second in 1996 and then regained their supremacy with a golden win in 1998 in Portugal.

Successful sprint team competed in the 1997, 1998 and 1999 World Championships where Katrin Borchert and Anna Wood established a solid hold on the LK2 events.

By 1998 some 320 canoeing coaches were officially accredited and the strategic plan ‘Paddling Towards 2000’ was finalised.

In these final years all efforts were focused on the preparation of elite sprint and slalom paddlers leading into the 1999 Olympic Qualification events with the prize of Olympic gold in 2000, as well as the accreditation of officials for the conduct of the Olympic canoe/kayak events in Penrith.

A fitting finale to 1999 saw all kayak boats qualified for the 2000 Olympic sprint events (Australia was only one of four nations to achieve this) and all boats (K1, LK1, C1 and C2) qualified for the 2000 Olympic slalom events.

2017-2018

Award Recipient 
Paddler of the Year – Olympic Jessica Fox
Paddler of the Year – Non-Olympic Cory Hill
Junior Paddler of the Year – Olympic  Alexandria Choate
Junior Paddler of the Year – Non-Olympic  Oscar Jones
Paracanoeist of the Year Curtis McGrath
Master Paddler of the Year Cathy Venning
Team of the Year U23 Men’s Canoe Sprint K2 1000M (Thomas Green and Joel McKitterick)
Coach of the Year Myriam Fox
Technical Official of the Year Russell Bassett
Instructor and Guide of the Year Tracy Gibson
Award of Merit Rosalyn Lawrence
Services to Paddling Ramon Andersson, Roger French, Tom Balaam
President’s Award Jessica Fox
People’s Choice Award Jenaya Massie

2016-2017

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year – Olympic Jessica Fox
Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic Alyce Burnett
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Olympic  Dylan Littlehales
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic  Erin Blanch
Paracanoeist of the Year Curtis McGrath
Master Canoeist of the Year Michael Leverett
Team of the Year Senior Men’s Canoe Sprint K4 1000M (Ken Wallace, Murray Stewart, Riley Fitzsimmons and Jordan Wood)
Coach of the Year Andrea King
Technical Official of the Year Peter Grant
Instructor and Guide of the Year Angela Welsh
Olegas Truchanas Award Sandy Robson
Award of Merit Amanda Reynolds, Alyssa Bull, Susan Seipel
Excellence Award Zlatan Ibrahimbegovic
Services to Canoeing Ross Cook, Marion Ewing
President’s Award Jason Dicker
People’s Choice Award Erin Blanch

2015-2016

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year – Olympic Curtis McGrath
Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic Cory Hill, Jessica Fox
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Olympic  Dylan Littlehales
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic  Fergus Morgan
Paracanoeist of the Year Curtis McGrath
Master Canoeist of the Year Clint Robinson
Team of the Year Senior Men’s K2 1000M (Ken Wallace and Lachlan Tame)
Coach of the Year Andrea King
Technical Official of the Year Marion Ewing
Instructor and Guide of the Year John Hubach
Award of Merit 2016 Paracanoe Team, U23 C1 Team, Jessica Fox
Excellence Award Robbie Stewart, Peter Grant
Services to Canoeing Duncan Cochrane, Peter Martin, Peter Eckhardt, John Moore
President’s Award Bernadette Wallace
People’s Choice Award Amanda Reynolds

2014-2015

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year – Olympic Jessica Fox
Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic Cory Hill
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Olympic  Oliver James
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic  Kate Eckhardt
Paracanoeist of the Year Curtis McGrath
Master Canoeist of the Year Margi Bohm
Team of the Year Open Men’s K2 1000M (Ken Wallace and Lachlan Tame)
Coach of the Year Andrea King
Technical Official of the Year Bob Turner
Instructor and Guide of the Year Brian McCarthy
Olegas Truchanas Award South Georgia Island Circumnavigators
Award of Merit Eileen Callaghan, Amanda Reynolds, Susan Seipel, Ken Wallace
Services to Canoeing Ian Frost, Julie Frost, Shane Dalziel
President’s Award Christine Duff
People’s Choice Award Amanda Reynolds

2013-2014

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year – Olympic Jessica Fox
Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic Ken Wallace
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Olympic  Kate Eckhardt
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic  Alexandra Broome
Paracanoeist of the Year Curtis McGrath
Team of the Year Open Men’s K2 1000M (Ken Wallace and Lachlan Tame)
Coach of the Year Myriam Fox
Technical Official of the Year Sue Natoli, Ian Hume
Instructor and Guide of the Year Adrian Gain
Award of Merit Junior Australian K4 Men’s Team, OPC of the 2014 Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom World Championships, John Jacoby
Services to Canoeing Anton Holmes, David Gibbs, Steve Vegh
President’s Award Hydro Tasmania
People’s Choice Award Curtis McGrath

2012-2013

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year – Olympic Jessica Fox, Ken Wallace
Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic Michael Leverett
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Olympic  Rebecca Mann
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic  Sebastian Spinks
Paracanoeist of the Year Kara Kennedy
Master Canoeist of the Year Julie Jenkinson
Team of the Year Junior Slalom C1 Women’s Team (Noemie Fox, Georgia Rankin and Alexandra Broome)
Coach of the Year Jimmy Owens, Myriam Fox
Technical Official of the Year Mark Murray
Award of Merit Andrea Wood, Bruce Cameron, Matt Heard, Jez Jezz
Excellence Award Anthea Courtney
Services to Canoeing Peter Grant
President’s Award Helen Brownlee
People’s Choice Award Ken Wallace

2011-2012

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year – Olympic Jessica Fox, Murray Stewart
Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic Rosalyn Lawrence
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Olympic  Jessica Fox
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic  Bill Bain
Paracanoeist of the Year Kara Kennedy
Master Canoeist of the Year Brian Norman
Team of the Year Olympic Men’s K4 Srint 1000M (Tate Smith, Murray Stewart, David Smith and Jacob Clear)
Coach of the Year Myriam Fox
Award of Merit Ramon Andersson
Excellence Award Sue Natoli, Paul O’Keeffe
Services to Canoeing Graham Bendeich, Sallyanne Gardner, Ian Hume, Jonathan Mayne, Rachel Wilks
President’s Award John Newton
People’s Choice Award Jessica Fox

2010/2011

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year – Olympic Alana Nicholls
Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic Rosalyn Lawrence
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Olympic  Jessica Fox
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic  Catherine McArthur
Paracanoeist of the Year Brock Ingram
Master Canoeist of the Year Michael Leverett
Team of the Year Canoe Slalom Women’s C1 Team
Coach of the Year Ramon Andersson
Special Initiatives to Promote Canoeing Queensland Canoeing, Canoe Tasmania
Olegas Truchanas Award Terry Bolland
Award of Merit Peter Martin
Services to Canoeing Christine Duff, John Newton, Kevin Crisp, Fran White, Tony White, Peter Carter, Paul O’Keeffe, Rob Watson
President’s Award Sue Lyons
People’s Choice Award Rosalyn Lawrence

2009/2010

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year – Olympic Jessica Fox
Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic Ken Wallace
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Olympic  Jessica Fox
Master Canoeist of the Year David Hobbs
Team of the Year WK1 Senior Slalom Team (Jessica Fox, Kate Lawrence and Sarah Grant)
Coach of the Year Myriam Fox
Award of Merit George Bradilovic, Alyce Burnett, Leanne Guinea
Excellence Award Andrea Wood
Services to Canoeing Jason Dicker, Sue Natoli, Martin Finn
President’s Award Jeremy Dunn

2008/2009

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year – Olympic Ken Wallace
Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic Rosalyn Lawrence
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Olympic  Jessica Fox
Master Canoeist of the Year Richard Barnes
Team of the Year K2 Sprint Men’s Sprint Team (David Smith and Luke Morrison)
Coach of the Year Guy Wilding
Olegas Truchanas Award Andrew McAuley (Posthumously Awarded)
Award of Merit Gill Milne, Kate Barclay
Excellence Award Duncan Cochrane
Services to Canoeing Anthea Courtney
President’s Award John Borojevic

2007/2008

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year – Olympic Ken Wallace
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Olympic  Danielle Polson
Team of the Year The 2008 Olympic Canoe/Kayak Team
Coach of the Year Jimmy Owens

2006/2007

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year – Olympic Robin Bell
Canoeist of the Year – Non-Olympic Tanya Faux
Junior Canoeist of the Year – Olympic  Lani Belcher
Team of the Year Men’s Wildwater K1 (Dan Hall, Ben Maynard and Matthew French)

Junior C1 Slalom (Ian Borrows, Ethan Hodson and Jonathon Davies)

Coach of the Year Peter Petho, Andrea McQuitty
Coach Education Merit Award Mike Druce
Award of Merit Sue Natoli, Ken Sullivan
Excellence Award Tom Hirrschoff, Sue Lyons
Services to Canoeing Geoff Jones, Jeremy Dunn
President’s Award Ian Hume

2005/2006

2004/2005

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year Robin Bell
Junior Canoeist of the Year David Smith
Coach of the Year Mike Druce

2003/2004

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year Nathan Baggaley
Junior Canoeist of the Year Tegan Fraser
Team of the Year Men’s K2 Sprint (Nathan Baggaley and Clint Robinson)
Coach of the Year Richard Fox
Award of Merit Olympic Team Members (Sprint/Slalom)
Excellence Award Graham Haldord
President’s Award Wennie Van Lint

2002/2003

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year Nathan Baggaley
Junior Canoeist of the Year  Tegan Fraser, Luke Morrison
Coach of the Year David Foureur
Excellence Award Bev Palliser

2001/2002

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year Nathan Baggaley
Junior Canoeist of the Year Ashleigh Flowers
Master Canoeist of the Year Stephanie Finn
Team of the Year Women’s Canoe Polo Team
Coach of the Year Ben Hutchings
Services to Canoeing Bev Pallister

2000/2001

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year Robin Bell
Junior Canoeist of the Year Ken Wallace
Team of the Year Women’s K2 Sprint (Katrin Borchert and Katrin Kieseler)
Coach of the Year Jimmy Owens
Award of Merit Andrew Trim, Daniel Collins, Katrin Borchert, Chantal Meek, Michael Leverett, Robin Bell, Katrin Kieseler
Excellence Award Julian Carter, Dawn Mickleborough, Bob Boocock
Services to Canoeing Alexander Bill Smith

1999/2000

Award Recipient 
Canoeist of the Year Katrin Borchert
Junior Canoeist of the Year Rowena Coghill
Master Canoeist of the Year Ted Jackson, Steve Muir
Team of the Year Men’s K2 (Daniel Collins and Andrew Trim)
Coach of the Year John Sumegi
Coach Education Merit Award Andrea McQuitty
Services to Canoeing Jim Murphy

1998/1999

Award Recipient 
Coach of the Year John Sumegi
Coach Education Merit Award Denise Cooper
Award of Merit Katrin Borchert, Anna Wood, Paul Carter, Chris Vangenderen, Robin Bell, Kristie Colomb
Services to Canoeing James Owen

1997/1998

Award Recipient 
Award of Merit Katrin Borchert, Anna Wood, Men’s Canoe Polo Team, Women’s Canoe Polo Team

1996/1997

Award Recipient 
Award of Merit Chad Meek, Leigh Wilson, Andrew Trim, Daniel Collins, John Felton, Richard Fox, Roy Farrance, Helen Brownlee

1995/1996

Award Recipient 
Award of Merit John Bisset, Steve Fleet, Gai Ness, Chris Hem, Clint Robinson, Anna Wood, Katrin Borchert, Men’s Canoe Polo Team, Danny Collins, Andrew Trim, Lauren Sykes
Excellence Award Sharyn Bojezenko

1994/1995

1993/1994

Award Recipient 
Coach of the Year Duncan Cochrane
Award of Merit Denise Cooper, Men’s Canoe Polo Team, Women’s Canoe Polo Team, Jane Farrance, Stephen Hemsley, Chris Van Ganderin, Sandra Elliot

1992/1993

Award Recipient 
Award of Merit Geoff Blane, Cameron McMullen, Denise Cooper, Ramon Andersson, Mike Mills-Thom, Danielle Woodward, Ian Rowlings, Kelvin Graham, Steve Wood, Clint Robinson
Excellence Award Gary Gardener, Ian Farmer

1991/1992

Award Recipient 
Award of Merit Chad Meek

1990/1991

Award Recipient 
Award of Merit Ramon Andersson, Damien Waites, Roger Cargill, Denise Cooper, Mike Mills-Thom

1989/1990

Award Recipient 
Award of Merit James Sloan, Bruce Morison, Reg Hatch, Martin Hunter, Travis Minns, John Dolan, Paul Bramich, Jason Steadman, John Coote, Mark Morlock, Junior Canoe Polo Team

1988/1989

Award Recipient 
Award of Merit Danielle Woodward, Martin Hunter, Bryan Thomas, Steve Wood, Grant Kenny, Paul Gilmore, Brian Trouville, Reg Hatch, Roy Farrance, Joan Ryan

1986/1987

Award Recipient 
Olegas Truchanas Award Earl de Blonville
Award of Merit John Tacoly, Matthew Coultes, Jane Hall, Helen Jacobson, Gayle Mayes, Colin Brown, Ramon Andersson, Ian Dacking, Roger Fenvick

1985/1986

Award Recipient 
Award of Merit Andrea McQuitty, Grant Kenny, Steve Wood, John Jacoly, Jane Hall, Ken Palich, John Ferguson, Colin Brown, Matthew Coutter, Row Bath Marathon

Sprint

Competitive canoe sprint racing dates to 1869 in Great Britain however it wasn’t until 1924 that the first international body for canoe sport was formed in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Canoe sprint was introduced to the Olympic Games programme in 1936 in Berlin, with nine men’s events. Women’s events were introduced at the next Olympic Games, which was held in 1948 in London. Canoe sprint has featured in every Games since.

Australia was first represented at the Olympic Games in canoe sprint in 1956 in Melbourne, where we also won our first medal. Walter Brown and Dennis Green claimed the bronze medal in the Men’s K2 10,000m (now discontinued).

Since this first appearance, Australia has had almost 100 athletes compete in canoe sprint at the Olympic Games, with many of these representatives competing at more than one Games.

Slalom

Canoe slalom originated in Switzerland in 1933 as a summer alternative to slalom skiing and was initially completed on a flatwater course. The first canoe slalom world championships were held in 1949, making its Olympic Games debut as an introduction sport at the 1972 Games in Munich. It was another 20 years before canoe slalom returned to the Olympic Games roster however this time it was as a core sport.

The first Australian representation of canoe slalom at the Olympic Games was in 1992 in Barcelona. Danielle Woodward won Australia’s first canoe slalom at these Games, achieving a silver medal in the women’s K1 event.

Traditionally, canoe slalom has taken place on natural rivers however since 1992 there have been a number of artificial courses created for competitive events. Almost all international events now take place on man-made courses, with the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games canoe slalom events taking place on a man-made course at Penrith Whitewater Stadium.

Paracanoe

Paracanoe has been developed as an initiative to allow athletes with an impairment compete in canoeing. The first paracanoe events took place as part of the 2009 Canoe Sprint World Championships, with the first standalone world championships taking place in 2010 in Poznan, Poland.

It was announced later that year that Paracanoe would make its debut at the 2016 Rio de Janiero Paralympic Games, with six medal events (three men, three women), all in the kayak category.

Australia’s paracanoeists had a successful debut at the 2016 Games, winning three medals: Curtis McGrath won gold in the men’s KL2; Amanda Reynolds won silver in the women’s KL3; and Susan Siepel won bronze in the women’s KL2.

A further three events have been added to the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games programme, with the addition of three Va’a events.

Source: ICF Website

Australian Representative Summary

Athlete State Representative Honours Gold Silver Bronze
Adrian Powell 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976
Alexander Haas Queensland 2012
Allan Livingstone New South Wales 1956, 1960
Alyce Burnett Queensland 2016
Alyssa Bull Queensland 2016
Amanda Rankin Queensland 2004
Amanda Simper Western Australia 2000
Andrew Trim Queensland 1992, 1996, 2000 1 1
Anna Wood Queensland 1992, 1996, 2000 1
Barry Kelly New South Wales 1980, 1984 1
Barry Stuart New South Wales 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968
Brian Harper Victoria 1956
Brian Morton New South Wales 1996, 2000
Bryan Thomas Victoria 1988
Cameron McFadzean Victoria 1996, 2000
Chantal Meek Victoria 2004, 2008 1
Clint Robinson Queensland 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008 1 1 1
Crosbie Baulch Victoria 1980
Cynthia Nicholas Victoria 1960
Daniel Bowker Western Australia 2016
Daniel Collins Australian Capital Territory 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 1 1
David Rhodes Queensland 2004
David Smith New South Wales 2008, 2012 1
Denis McGuire New South Wales 1960, 1964
Denise Cooper Queensland 1992
Dennis Green New South Wales 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972 1
Dennis Huessner New South Wales 1972, 1976
Edith Pelluso (nee Cochrane) New South Wales 1956
Elizabeth Blencowe Victoria 1984
Ferenc Szeksardi Western Australia 2016
Fred Wasmer Victoria 1964
Gayle Mayes Queensland 1992
Gordon Jeffery Queensland 1964, 1968, 1972
Graham Gillies Queensland 1976
Graham Johnson New South Wales 1972
Grant Davies Queensland 1988 1
Grant Kenny Queensland 1984, 1988 1
Grant Leury Queensland 1996
Hannah Davis South Australia 2008 1
Heidi Sager Victoria 1960
Helen Jacobson New South Wales 1976
Ian Borrows New South Wales 2016
Ian Rowling South Australia 1992 1
Jacob Clear Queensland 2008, 2012, 2016 1
Jake Donaghey Queensland 2012
Jesse Phillips Western Australia 2012
Jessica Fox New South Wales 2012, 2016 1  1
Jimmy Walker New South Wales 1996
John Doak Victoria 1984
John Southwood New South Wales 1968, 1972, 1976
John Sumegi Victoria 1976, 1980 1
John Trail Western Australia 1976
Jordan Wood Queensland 2016
Kate Barclay South Australia 2004
Katrin Borchert Queensland 1996, 2000 2
Keith Jackson Victoria 1956
Kelvin Graham Western Australia 1988, 1992 2
Ken Vidler Western Australia 1980
Ken Wallace Queensland 2008, 2012, 2016 1 2
Kerri Randle Queensland 1992, 2000
Kynan Maley Western Australia 2012
Lachlan Tame New South Wales 2016 1
Lisa Oldenhof Western Australia 2004, 2008 1
Lucien Delfour New South Wales 2016
Luke Young Queensland 2000
Lynda Lehmann Queensland 1992, 1996
Lyndsie Fogarty Queensland 2008 1
Lynette Wagg New South Wales 1964
Margaret Buck Victoria 1964
Markus Faulks New South Wales 1956
Martin Hunter Victoria 1988, 1992
Martin Marinov Queensland 2004, 2012
Martin Ralph Victoria 1984
Max Baldwin New South Wales 1956
Murray Stewart New South Wales 2012, 2016 1
Naomi Flood New South Wales 2012, 2016
Natalie Hunter (nee Wood) Victoria 1996
Nathan Baggaley New South Wales 2000, 2004 2
Paul Gilmour Queensland 1988
Paul Lynch New South Wales 1996
Paula Harvey Victoria 2004
Peter Foster Victoria 1988 1
Peter Gender Victoria 1984
Peter Scott New South Wales 1996, 2000
Phil Coles New South Wales 1960, 1964, 1968
Ramon Andersson Western Australia 1992, 1996 1
Raymond Martin New South Wales 1984
Reuben Collins Victoria 1956
Riley Fitzsimmons New South Wales 2016
Robert Doak Victoria 1984
Robert Lee New South Wales 1980
Robin Jeffery Western Australia 2012
Rodney Fox Victoria 1972
Ross Chaffer New South Wales 2000
Scott Wooden South Australia 1984
Sebastian Marczak New South Wales 2012
Shane Suska New South Wales 2000
Shelley Oates-Wilding New South Wales 1996, 2000
Stephen Bird Western Australia 2012, 2016
Steve Wood New South Wales 1988, 1992 1
Sue Whitebrook New South Wales 1976
Susan Tegg Victoria 2004
Tate Smith Queensland 2008, 2012 1
Thomas Ohman Victoria 1956
Tony Schumacher New South Wales 2008
Torsten Lachmann New South Wales 2008
Vid Juricskay Victoria 1964
Walter Brown New South Wales 1956 1
Warwick Draper Victoria 2004, 2008, 2012
William (Bill) Jones Victoria 1956
Yanda Nossiter New South Wales 1996, 2000

Australian Olympic Results

2016 Olympic and Paralympic Games, Rio de Janiero

Canoe Slalom

Bronze  Women’s K1  Jessica Fox

 

Canoe Sprint

Bronze  Men’s K2 1000m  Ken Wallace, Lachlan Tame

 

Paracanoe

Gold  Men’s KL2  Curtis McGrath

Silver  Women’s KL3  Amanda Reynolds

Bronze  Women’s KL2  Susan Seipel

 

2012 Olympic Games, London

Canoe Slalom

Silver  Women’s K1  Jessica Fox

 

Canoe Sprint

Gold  Men’s K4 1000m  Tate Smith, David Smith, Murray Stewart, Jacob Clear

 

2008 Olympic Games, Beijing

Canoe Slalom

Silver  Women’s K1  Jacqueline Lawrence

Bronze  Men’s K1  Robin Bell

 

Canoe Sprint

Gold  Men’s K1 500m  Ken Wallace

Bronze  Men’s K1 1000m  Ken Wallace

Bronze  Women’s K4 500m  Lisa Oldenhof, Hannah Davis, Chantal Meek, Lyndsie Fogarty

 

2004 Olympic Games, Athens

Canoe Sprint

Silver  Men’s K1 500m  Nathan Baggaley

Silver  Men’s K2 500m  Clint Robinson, Nathan Baggaley

 

2000 Olympic Games, Sydney

Canoe Sprint

Silver  Men’s K2 500m  Daniel Collins, Andrew Trim

Bronze  Women’s K1 500m  Katrin Borchert

 

1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta

Canoe Sprint

Bronze  Men’s K1 1000m  Clint Robinson

Bronze  Men’s K2 500m  Daniel Collins, Andrew Trim

Bronze  Women’s K2 500m  Anna Wood, Katrin Borchert

 

1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona

Canoe Slalom

Silver  Women’s K1  Danielle Woodward

 

Canoe Sprint

Gold  Men’s K1 1000m  Clint Robinson

Bronze  Men’s K4 1000m  Ramon Andersson, Kelvin Graham, Ian Rowling, Steven Wood

 

1988 Olympic Games, Seoul

Canoe Sprint

Silver  Men’s K1 1000m  Grant Davies

Silver  Men’s K2 1000m  Peter Foster, Kelvin Graham

 

1984 Olympic Games, Los Angeles

Canoe Sprint

Bronze  Men’s K2 1000m  Barry Kelly, Grant Kenny

 

1980 Olympic Games, Moscow

Canoe Sprint

Silver  Men’s K1 500m  John Sumegi

 

1956 Olympic Games, Melbourne

Canoe Sprint

Bronze  Men’s K2 10000m  Dennis Green, Walter Brown

Andrea McQuitty 2016 – Present Tasmania
Danielle Woodward 2008 – 2016 Victoria
Ian Muir 2007 – 2008 Queensland
Greg Kaeding 1999 – 2006 Western Australia
Helen Brownlee 1985 – 1999 New South Wales
Graham Johnson 1977 – 1985 New South Wales
Gary Gardner 1970 – 1976 Queensland
Frank Whitebrook 1963 – 1969 New South Wales
George Varcoe 1961 – 1962 Victoria
Max Hill 1957 – 1960 New South Wales
George Varcoe 1955 – 1956 Victoria
Os Brownlee 1953 – 1954 New South Wales
George Varcoe 1949 – 1952 Victoria
Phil Jones 2017 – Present Chief Executive Officer
Greg Doyle 2008 – 2017 Chief Executive Officer
Kate Heeley 2007 – 2008 Chief Executive Officer
Robert Barnes 2005 – 2006 Chief Executive Officer
Jon Bisset 1997 – 2005 Chief Executive Officer
Colin Wilson 1988 – 1996 Executive Director
Joan Morrison Honorary Secretary General
Phil Coles Honorary Secretary General
Roy Farrance Honorary Secretary General