Pathways

Pathways information for the Canoe Slalom disciplineView »

Canoe Slalom Team

Find out all the latest Slalom Team news and resultsView »

Slalom Strategic Plan

A Strategic Plan for Canoe Slalom in AustraliaView »

Silver Fox Set for Double Tokyo Glory

Three Tokyo Quota Spots and Three Medals for Australia at 2019 Canoe World Titles - ICF Canoe Slalom and Wildwater World Championships - La Seu d’Urgell, Spain...

Silver Fox Set For Tokyo 2020

Jessica Fox Wins Silver Medal and Early Pre-Nomination For Tokyo in Women’s K1  Jessica Fox, Australia’s most successful female canoe slalom paddler of all time, added...

Flying Fox Quickest in C1 Qualifiers at Slalom World Titles

Australia’s women’s canoe slalom paddlers continue to impress with the recently crowned team world champion trio of Jessica Fox, Noemie Fox and Rosalyn Lawrence...

Fox Secures Australia First Tokyo Quota Spot at Canoe Slalom World Championships

Jessica Fox has secured Australia the first canoe slalom quota spot for next year’s Olympic Games after locking in a place in the semi-final...

Golden Start for Australia’s Women’s Canoe Team at World Champs

Paddle Australia’s women’s canoe team has kicked off the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in style winning the women’s C1 team event in...

Slalom racing is one of two Olympic canoeing disciplines. Racing takes place in singles and doubles (men only), in kayak and canoe (men only) classes. Race are held at local, state and national regattas at junior and senior level, in classes for men, women and veterans.

The first wild water slalom competitions were held in Switzerland in 1933. In slalom competitions each athlete completes two runs of the course on a route with 20 gates suspended over the river.

The competitions are against the clock and the result of each round is obtained by adding the time taken in seconds, and adding the penalties awarded at each gate by a judge. In a normal race, it is the best run of the two that counts.

For big international events there are three rounds, Qualification, Semi-Final and Final. Paddlers get two runs in the Qualification round with their best run counting. The paddlers progressing through to the Semi-Final, where the slate is wiped clean, get one run with top 10 results from the Semi-Final. In the Final, paddlers are ranked in reverse order from their Semi-Final result and again they get one run that determines their final ranking.

The International Canoeing Federation has a long tradition of slalom competitions. They formed part of the programme of the Olympic Games held in Augsburg (Munich, Germany, 1972), La Seu d”Urgell (Barcelona, Spain, 1992), Ocoee (Atlanta, USA, 1996) and in Penrith (Sydney, AUS, 2000). World Championships have been held since 1949.

The World Cup, which was given official status in 1993, is held yearly, and consists of three competitions programmed on at least two continents. The freshness and spectacular nature of wild water competitions always assures wide TV coverage. At the present time there are canoeing federations in 107 countries, including all the major industrialised nationals. Slalom is practised in 45 of these, with France, Germany, Britain, the Czech Republic, Slovenia, Italy and Slovakia leading the way in Europe, and USA, Canada and Australia in the other continents.

Future Direction

Calendar

2019 Team Selection Policies

To view the 2019 Junior Team Selection Policy please click HERE

To view the 2019 National Development Squad Policies click HERE 

2019 NDS Team Announcement

Canoe Slalom Pathways Newsletters

December 2018

There are no events that match your search

Some events outside your search parameters may be what you are after:

26-27
Oct

Flatwater Guide - Canoe and Kayak @Westerfolds Park in Templestowe.

Templestowe
26 - 27 October, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Paddle Victoria
26-27
Oct

Flatwater Skills - Kayak

Adelaide
26 - 27 October, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Paddle SA
9-10
Nov

Flatwater - kayak instructor - training

9 - 10 November, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
11-12
Nov

Flatwater - canoe instructor - Training

11 - 12 November, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
16-17
Nov

Learn to Sea Kayak - Sea Starter Course - Basic Skills (Kayak)

Melbourne
16 - 17 November, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: East Coast Kayaking
16
Nov

Basic Skills - Kayak, Canoe or Sit on Top @ Westerfolds Park in Templestowe

Templestowe
16 November, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Paddle Victoria
5-6
Dec

Introduction to surf kayaking

5 - 6 December, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
6-8
Dec

2020 Canoe Sprint Grand Prix 1

West Lakes, SA
6 - 8 December, 2019
Discipline(s): Canoe Sprint
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: National
8-9
Dec

Kayak rolling

8 - 9 December, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
10-12
Dec

Sea kayak improver

10 - 12 December, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
14-15
Dec

Learn to Sea Kayak - Sea Starter Course - Basic Skills (Kayak)

Melbourne
14 - 15 December, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: East Coast Kayaking
21-22
Dec

Sea kayak safety and rescue

21 - 22 December, 2019
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
12
Jan

Flatwater Guide / Instructor Award (Kayaks or Canoes) Course Intake

Melbourne
12 January, 2020
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: East Coast Kayaking
12
Jan

Enclosed Sea Guide / Instructor Award Course Intake

Melbourne
12 January, 2020
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: East Coast Kayaking
18-19
Jan

Learn to Sea Kayak - Sea Starter Course - Basic Skills (Kayak)

Melbourne
18 - 19 January, 2020
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: East Coast Kayaking
8-9
Feb

Learn to Sea Kayak - Sea Starter Course - Basic Skills (Kayak)

Melbourne
8 - 9 February, 2020
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: East Coast Kayaking
10
Mar

Flatwater Instructor - Kayak

10 March, 2020
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
11
Mar

Flatwater Instructor - Canoe

11 March, 2020
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
14-15
Mar

Learn to Sea Kayak - Sea Starter Course - Basic Skills (Kayak)

Melbourne
14 - 15 March, 2020
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: East Coast Kayaking
4-5
Apr

Learn to Sea Kayak - Sea Starter Course - Basic Skills (Kayak)

Melbourne
4 - 5 April, 2020
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: East Coast Kayaking
2-3
May

Learn to Sea Kayak - Sea Starter Course - Basic Skills (Kayak)

Melbourne
2 - 3 May, 2020
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: East Coast Kayaking

CANOE SLALOM TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

Chair – Kate Vyvyan – slalom@paddle.org.au

Ex-officio Member – Mike Druce

Ex-officio Member – Shaun Stephens

Ex-officio Member – Sara Latham

Member – Russell Bassett

Member – Collin Borrows

Member – Peter Eckhardt

Member – Sue Natoli

Member – Chris Thompson

2019

2019 Oceania Championships

C1 MEN

C1 Men’s Heats

C1M Semi Final

C1M Semi-Final Invitational

C1M Finals

K1 WOMEN

K1W Heats

K1W Semi-Finals

K1W Semi-Finals Invitational

K1W Finals

C2 MEN

C2M Heats

C2M Semi-Final

C2M Final

K1 MEN

K1M Heats

K1M Semi-Final Invitational

K1M Semi-Final

K1M Final

C1 WOMEN

C1W Heats

C1W Semi-Finals Invitational

C1W Semi-Finals

C1W Final

C2 Mix

C2M Semi-Finals

C2M Finals

2018 Australian Open

K1 WOMEN

K1 Women Final

K1 Women Finals Invitational

K1 Women Semi Final

K1 Women Heat 2

K1 Women Heat 1

C1 MEN

C1 Men Final

C1 Men Invitational Final

C1 Men Semi Final

C1 Men Heat 1

C1 Men Heat 2

C2 MEN

C2 Men Final

C2 Men Invitational Semi Final

C2 Men Semi Final

C2 Men Heat 2

C2 Men Heat 1

K1 MEN

K1 Men Final

K1 Men Invitational Final

K1 Men Semifinal

K1 Men Heat 1

K1 Men Heat 2

C1 WOMEN

C1 Women Final

C1 Women Semifinal

C1 Women Heat 1

C1 Women Heat 2

2016 Australian Championships Results

Wildwater Sprint

Wildwater Classic

Wildwater Lower Classic

Slalom Age Champions

Slalom Results by Class

Slalom Results by Class and Age

Points for Trophies: CP State | State Teams Whitebrook  | States Team Junior | Club ACAWA Points

Slalom Open Finals

K1M and C1W

C1M and K1W

C2 Open

B-Finals (Invitational)

2015 Australian Schools Championships Results

Wildwater Classic

Wildwater Sprint

Slalom

School Points:
Boys Schools Trophy  | Girls Schools Trophy  | Overall And Small Schools Trophy

School Individual Awards:
Boys Junior Trophy | Girls Junior Trophy | Girls Senior Trophy | Boys Senior Trophy

2015

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


 

2014

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


 

2013

INTERNATIONAL

ICF World Championships ICF World Cup 1

ICF World Cup 2

ICF World Cup 3

ICF World Cup 4 ICF World Cup 5

ICF World Cup Standings ICF Junior & U23 World Championships

Australian Open

DOMESTIC

National Championships

Selection Event 3

Selection Event 4


2012

INTERNATIONAL

ICF World Cup 1

ICF World Cup 2

ICF World Cup 3

Oceania Championships

Australian Open

London Olympics

 DOMESTIC

National Championships


2011

INTERNATIONAL

ICF World Championships

World Cup 1

World Cup 2

World Cup 3

World Cup 4


2009

AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Senior Trophies

Illawarra Trophy
(K1M)
Illawarra Trophy
(K1M)
Peter Grey Trophy
(C1M)
Melbourne Canoe Club Trophy (C1W) Nelson / Songberg Trophy (C2M)
2017 Timothy Anderson Jessica Fox Ian Borrows Jessica Fox Fiebig / Fiebig
2016 Ben Pope Rosalyn Lawrence Christian Fabris Jessica Fox Draper / Anderson
2015 Alistair Anderson Jessica Fox Christian Fabris Rosalyn Lawrence Pope / Jeffery
2014 Lucien Delfour Jessica Fox Robin Jeffery Jessica Fox Jeffery / Hodson
2013 Warwick Draper Rosalyn Lawrence Warwick Draper Jessica Fox Jeffery / Hodson
2012 Will Forsythe Jessica Fox Warwick Draper Jessica Fox Watkins / Eckhardt
2011 Will Forsythe Kate Lawrence Robin Jeffery Rosalyn Lawrence Jeffery / Forsythe
2010 Will Forsythe Kate Lawrence Christian Fabris Jessica Fox Guniea / Guniea
2009 Warwick Draper Sarah Grant Kynan Maley Guniea / Guniea
2008 Anthony Brown

Junior Trophies

NSW Canoeing Inc
(K1M)
Best Performing
(K1W)
The Judy Boocock Trophy
(C1M)
Lawrence Family Trophy
(C1W)
Best Performing
(C2M)
2017 Robert Jeniszewski Kirra Wall Lachlan Bassett Alexandria Choate McLaughlan / Shameih
2016 Tristian Carter Nina Meuller Tristian Carter Alexandria Choate Hobbs / Carter
2015 Angus Thompson Nina Meuller Tristian Carter Noemie Fox Fiebig / Fiebig
2014 Angus Thompson Kate Eckhardt Brodie Crawford Noemie Fox Crawford / Lowther
2013 Daniel Watkins Noemie Fox Brodie Crawford Noemie Fox Borojevic / Glaes
2012 Daniel Waktins Jessica Fox Andrew Eckhardt Jessica Fox Watkins / Eckhardt
2011 Alan Robinson Jessica Fox Reilly Edwards Jessica Fox Rajic / Ivkov
2010 Alan Robinson Jessica Fox Adam Rajic Jessica Fox Rajic / Ivkov
2009 Jaxon Merritt Jessica Fox Jaxon Merritt Jessica Fox Rajic / Ivkov

State Trophies

ACAWA Canoes Plus Whitebrook GLW Junior
2017 PVC VIC NSW VIC
2016 MCC NSW WA WA
2015 MCC VIC VIC VIC
2014 PVC NSW NSW WA
2013 SCC WA WA WA
2012 MCC VIC VIC VIC
2011 MCC NSW NSW WA
2010 MCC VIC VIC VIC
2009 MCC VIC VIC VIC