DAVIDSON WINS KAYAK CROSS BRONZE AT JUNIOR SLALOM WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Codie Davidson (NSW) has delivered a fantastic finish for Team Australia at the 2024 ICF Junior and Under 23 Canoe Slalom World Championships, winning bronze in the Women’s Junior Kayak Cross overnight.

It’s the second year in a row that the Western Sydney Whitewater Club paddler has won bronze at the Junior World Championships, taking out third place at last year’s event in Krakow, Poland.

The 17 year old finished the final in third place, behind Naja Pinteric of Slovenia and Haizea Segura from Spain. 

A speechless Davidson said she was so pleased to repeat her bronze medal performance, with a more clean run this year.

“This is amazing – I don’t know how else to explain it,” Davidson said.

“Last year I made a mistake, and so had to go back, but I was lucky that someone else made the same mistake, so I got third.

“This year there were no mistakes, and I still came third,” she said.

While the Kayak Cross (formally known as Extreme Kayak) has been on the Junior and U23 World Championships program since 2108, the discipline will make its Olympic debut in Paris in 18 days time.

Davidson’s Kayak Cross bronze capped off a strong Junior and U23 World Championships campaign for Australia, which saw five top-20 results in the K1 and C1, and five paddlers progress to the Kayak Cross quarterfinals. 

See all results form the 2024 ICF Junior & U23 Canoe Slalom World Championships HERE

2024 CANOE SLALOM U23 TEAM

WK1 Georgie O’Callaghan – 36thAda Mackie – 46th MK1 Mark Crosbee – 40thSebastian Montalto – 49th

Dominic Curtin – 43rd

WC1 Georgie O’Callaghan – 20thCodie Davidson – 31st MC1 George Pankhurst – 48thMark Crosbee – 11th

Dominic Curtin – 32nd

WKX1 Georgie O’Callaghan – 11th MKX1 Dominic CurtinMark Crosbee

Riley Galea

George Pankhurst

 

2024 CANOE SLALOM JUNIOR TEAM

WK1 Codie Davidson – 24thSarah Crosbee – 11th

Claire Clements – 26th

MK1 James Stamp – 66thMerle Long – 10th

Sevan Billaut – 32nd

WC1 Sarah Crosbee – 30thClaire Clements – 17th

Ada Mackie – 28th

MC1 Hunter Florisson – 35thFergus Page-Brown – 36th
WKX1 Codie Davidson – 3rdAda Mackie – 37th

Sarah Crosbee – 33rd

Claire Clements – 15th

MKX1 Merle Long – 7thJames Stamp – 83rd

Sevan Billaut – 77th

Hunter Florisson – 42nd

Previous articleBROTHERS CANOE CLUB A CANOE POLO HUB IN BRISBANE
Next article‘PADDLE TO PARIS’ DOCUMENTARY TAKES VIEWERS INSIDE PADDLE AUSTRALIA’S JOURNEY TO THE GAMES