AUSSIES READY FOR 2024 ICF JUNIOR AND U23 CANOE SLALOM WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Australia Junior and U23 team have arrived in Slovakia ahead of the 2024 ICF Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom World Championships.

The 15-strong team selected earlier this year have been training in Europe in preparation for the World Championships, which get underway on Tuesday 2 July through until Sunday 7 July.

Fresh off competing at the 2024 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 in Poland, Georgie O’Callaghan said she’s excited to race at the Junior and U23 World Championships.

“It’s an amazing team environment, and I’m very happy to be competing alongside my teammates and represent Australia.

“I’m very proud to be representing my country, and I’m hoping to do my best here at the World Championships,” she said.

Dominic Curtin, who made his World Cup debut in Krakow, said he’s super proud to be representing Australia this week.

“It’s a great honour to represent Australia – I feel great pride in showing what our country can do and showing how good we are at Canoe Slalom,” Curtin said.

“I’m hoping to put down a competitive time, be happy with my run and show what I can do on the world stage,” he said.

Tasmanian paddler Claire Clements said she’s enjoying the challenge of paddling a new course.

“It’s really technical, it’s not super big whitewater but all the features make it really interesting,” she said.

“The course is pretty natural, it’s quite different to at home in Penrith,” added NSW athlete Sevan Billaut.

“Here the water moments are much more flowy,” he said.

The 2024 ICF Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom World Championships will get underway on Tuesday 2 July.

  • Tuesday 2 July | Teams Event
  • Wednesday 3 July | U23 Canoe and Kayak Heats
  • Thursday 4 July | Junior Canoe and Kayak Heats
  • Friday 5 July | U23 Kayak and Junior Canoe Semis and Finals
  • Saturday 6 July | U23 Canoe and Junior Kayak Semis and Finals
  • Sunday 7 July | Kayak Cross

For the full schedule – click here

The 2024 ICF Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom World Championships will be live streamed via Planet Canoe Youtube – click here


2024 CANOE SLALOM U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM

Georgie O’Callaghan (WC1, WK1, WKX1)

Ada Mackie (WK1)

Codie Davidson (WC1)

Mark Crosbee (MK1, MC1, MKX1)

Sebastian Montalto (MK1)

Dominic Curtin (MK1, MC1, MKX1)

George Pankhurst (MC1, MKX1)

Riley Galea (MKX1)

2024 CANOE SLALOM JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM

Codie Davidson (WK1, WKX1)

Sarah Crosbee (WK1, WC1, WKX1)

Claire Clements (WK1, WC1, WKX1)

Ada Mackie (WC1, WKX1)

James Stamp (MK1, MKX1)

Merle Long (MK1, MKX1)

Sevan Billaut (MK1, MKX1)

Hunter Florisson (MC1, MKX1)

Fergus Page-Brown (MC1)

 

Previous articleNOEMIE FOX SELECTED FOR AUSTRALIAN OLYMPIC TEAM IN KAYAK CROSS
Next article10 Things you need to know about the Australian Canoe Slalom Age Championships 2025.