World Champion – Michael Booth Makes ICF Stand Up Paddling History

1st Place Michael Booth AUS - Georgia Schofield/ ICF

Australia’s Michael Booth has been crowned the first ICF stand up paddling men’s world champion after a dogged victory in tough conditions on the first day of the 2019 ICF Stand Up Paddling World Championships in Qingdao, China, on Friday.

Booth went out hard early in the strong wind and choppy ocean conditions, eventually forming a lead group of three with Hungary’s Hasulyo brothers, Bruno and Daniel. Despite bursts from both brothers, Booth stuck to his plan, and then kicked away at the final turn to open up a race-winning lead.

Photo Credit Georgia Schofield PhotographyPhoto credit Georgia Shofield Photography

It’s yet another gold medal and title in what has been a glittering career for Booth, who has also represented Australian in ocean racing and as a sprint canoeist.

“It’s awesome to be able to call yourself a world champion, and to be the first ever ICF world champion is pretty special. No-one will be able to take that away from me,” Booth said.

“I really suit this sport, I’ve had lots of success, and I think my years of experience doing kayaking and doing the ocean racing and doing surf lifesaving when I was younger, it all adds up, all those kilometres, all those races.

“At the end of the day I love paddling, I’m a paddler, and whatever you put in my hand, I’ll give it my best. I’m very happy to be doing well at this one.”

Booth showed all his experience to remain calm in the trying conditions, and with dealing with a delayed start and a change of course direction because of the adverse weather.

Photo Credit Georgia Shofield Photography

Photo credit Georgia Shofield Photography

Despite being one of the last athletes to arrive in Qingdao, Booth looked well prepared.

“I had a really good race, I just stayed in there, I didn’t lead too much, but led enough to be still pulling enough to see what the guys were doing,” he said.

“Daniel and Bruno raced absolutely fantastic, and I had to throw my dice right at the end there and I just got away. But I knew if I made just one mistake, Bruno would have got me.

“I nearly had a fall right there at the end, and that would have been it. You want these moments, you want to win, and I’m just really happy to have got it done on the day.”
Of the other Australians, Ty Judson finished fifth and Lincoln Dews eighth behind Booth in the long-distance race.

The rough racing conditions caused carnage in the women’s race, with almost half the field unable to finish, including Australia’s Reka Abraham who is racing at her first SUP world championships.

The 2019 ICF SUP world championships continue on Saturday with the men’s and women’s sprint races and inflatable races.

Racing can be followed live here: https://www.canoeicf.com

Or on the ICF Planet Canoe youtube channel here for the sprint heats & semi-finals: https://youtu.be/PSwLrnfq1xs

Rewatch the long-distance races here:
https://youtu.be/Y31IYrkxqFY

RESULTS
LONG DISTANCE OPEN MEN

  1. BOOTH Michael  (AUS)   01:37:23.72
  2. HASULYO Bruno  (HUN)  01:37:37.22
  3. HASULYO Daniel  (HUN) 01:37:57.18
Photo Credit Georgia Shofield Photography

Photo credit Georgia Shofield Photography

All results: http://supworlds2019.spotfokus.com/index.php?gmt=11&gmt2=-660

GPS Tracking: https://www.tractrac.com/event-page/event_20191020_ICFSTANDUP/1744

Team Australia in Qingdao
Long Distance Open Men

  • Lincoln Dews (QLD) – 8th
  • Michael Booth (NSW)
  • Ty Judson (NSW) – 5th

Sprint Open Men

  • Lincoln Dews (QLD)
  • Michael Booth
  • Ty Judson (NSW)
  • Jackson Maynard (QLD)

Technical Open Men

  • Jackson Maynard
  • Michael Booth
  • Lincoln Dews
  • Ty Judson

Long Distance, Sprint & Technical Open Women

  • Reka Abraham (VIC)

Inflatable SUP Men & Sprint Masters 50+

  • Martin Marinov

Schedule – 2019 ICF SUP world championships, Qingdao, China
Saturday, October 26 – Sprint races:

  • From 9.00 am – Heats sprint races
  • 12:00pm – Public race
  • Afternoon – Semi finals, repechages and finals sprint races
  • 5.00 pm – Medal Ceremonies

Sunday, October 27 – Technical races:

  • 9.00 am – Heats technical races
  • 12.00 pm – Public race
  • Afternoon – Semi finals, repechages and finals technical races
  • 5.00 pm – Medal Ceremonies