Masters Continue Australian Medal Haul At Ocean Racing World Champs

The ICF canoe ocean racing world championships wrapped up in Saint-Pierre de Quiberon, France last week with a strong finish of Paddle Australia’s masters ocean racing racing paddlers (9-15 September 2019).

Matthew Rees (NSW, Men Master 3), Madeline Baxter (WA, Women Master 4) and Julie Jenkinson (WA, Women Master 5) took home the win in their respective age categories.

More podium places were added by Kate Atkinson (WA, Women Master 2), William Lee (WA, Men Master 2), Leanne Lewis (WA, Women Master 6), Stuart Tennant (WA, Men Master 7) who won silver in their respective age groups.

Mitchell Coffey (NSW Men Master 1), Sally Trestrail (QLD, Women Master 3), Vanessa Mercer (QLD, Women Master 4) and Kathleen Allen (NSW, Women Master 5) completed the Australian podium finishes with a bronze medal in their respective categories.

Australians were also represented in the mixed events with two teams finishing in the top ten. Georgia Laird and Tom Norton were the highest ranked Australians in fifth place, while the Australian-German combination of Brianna Massie and Franz Polchow finished eighth. Kate Atkinson and Michael McKeogh finished 28th.

Already on the first day of the event, Australia took home five medals, in the open men and women, u23 and Junior events, including U23 paddler Jemma Smith (NSW) winning the U23 women’s event. Full story: https://paddle.org.au/2019/09/12/australian-medal-haul-at-ocean-racing-world-championships/

The 2020 ICF Ocean Racing World Championships will take place in Viana de Castelo, Portugal from 5-6 September 2020.

2019 ICF Ocean Racing World Championships event website: https://www.ocr2019wc.bzh

All Masters Results: https://www.ocr2019wc.bzh/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/Officials-results-master-1309-1015.pdf

Masters Podium Results:

1st places:
Matthew Rees (NSW, Men Master 3)
Madeline Baxter (WA, Women Master 4)
Julie Jenkinson (WA, Women Master 5)

2nd places
Kate Atkinson (WA, Women Master 2)
William Lee (WA, Men Master 2)
Leanne Lewis (WA, Women Master 6)
Stuart Tennant (WA, Men Master 7)

3rd places
Sally Trestrail (QLD, Women Master 3)
Vanessa Mercer (QLD, Women Master 4)
Kathleen Allen (NSW, Women Master 5)
Mitchell Coffey (NSW Men Master 1)

35-39 Mitchell Coffey NSW 3 Men Master 1
35-39 Guy Gilchrist NSW 8 Men Master 1
40-44 Kate Atkinson WA 2 Women Master 2
40-44 William Lee WA 2 Men Master 2
40-44 Rozetta Payne NSW 4 Women Master 2
40-44 Alexandra Lloyd QLD 6 Women Master 2
40-44 Kylie Hirst QLD 9 Women Master 2
40-44 Daniel Jenkin NSW 13 Men Master 2
40-44 Ben Lloyd QLD 24 Men Master 2
45-49 Matthew Rees NSW 1 Men Master 3
45-49 Sally Trestrail QLD 3 Women Master 3
45-49 Jimmy Walker NSW 4 Men Master 3
45-49 Robert Bird NSW 5 Men Master 3
45-49 David Jepsen NSW 16 Men Master 3
50-54 Madeline Baxter WA 1 Women Master 4
50-54 Vanessa Mercer QLD 3 Women Master 4
50-54 Gareth Wright WA 4 Men Master 4
50-54 Mich O’Connor VIC 5 Women Master 4
50-54 Quona Ross Atkinson QLD 6 Women Master 4
50-54 Greg Stubbs TAS 9 Men Master 4
50-54 Michael McKeogh NSW 12 Men Master 4
50-54 David Knight QLD 32 Men Master 4
50-54 Todd Boreland NSW
55-59 Julie Jenkinson WA 1 Women Master 5
55-59 Kathleen Allen NSW 3 Women Master 5
55-59 Robert Jenkinson WA 4 Men Master 5
55-59 Laurelle Stalker VIC 4 Women Master 5
55-59 Jannion Di Tommaso NSW 7 Women Master 5
55-59 Mike Mills-Thom NSW 8 Men Master 5
55-59 Jeremy Norton TAS 9 Men Master 5
55-59 Jules Hall NSW 18 Men Master 5
55-59 Tim Cornish WA 24 Men Master 5
55-59 Brian Burgess WA 37 Men Master 5
60-64 Leanne Lewis WA 2 Women Master 6
60-64 Sandra Gadsby TAS 5 Women Master 6
60-64 Steve Steward NSW 8 Men Master 6
60-64 Kim Bingham WA 10 Men Master 6
60-64 Mike Woodborne WA 19 Men Master 6
65-69 Stuart Tennant WA 2 Men Master 7
65-69 Ron Clarke WA 5 Men Master 7
65-69 Mark Gillett NSW 7 Men Master 7
65-69 Peter Kennett NSW 9 Men Master 7
65-69 Garry Gilchrist NSW 10 Men Master 7
70+ David Norton WA 13 Men Master 7