Season’s Best Result For Noemie Fox At U23 World Titles

Noemie Fox showed she is close to her best form with a strong fifth in the final of the women’s K1 at the ICF junior and U23 world championships in Krakow, Poland, on Friday.

Fox has been juggling study commitments with a busy international slalom paddling schedule this year. Her fifth placing on Friday is her best result of the season so far.

Fox was the standout performer for Australia on a tough day in the Polish heat, with none of her teammates able to progress to the finals.

“I was really happy to be there in the first place, my run was a bit sticky but I was happy to put down a clean run,” Fox said.

“I feel pretty confident on Krakow, I know the course pretty well, it’s quite predictable and stable. But it’s a really tough race, and I’m trying to be as confident as I can and just focus on delivering my plan.”

The 22-year-old is now looking forward to a strong showing in the C1 on Saturday.

“Hopefully two finals would be great, I did that in Krakow in 2016 at my first U23 worlds, so I’m looking forward to C1,” she said.

“I naturally feel a bit more confident in that class, so it will be a good race.”

Teammates Kate Eckhardtand Georgina Collinmissed out on the finals. Collin finished 24th, while four seconds in penalties put Eckhardt into 15thplace.

“I was reasonably happy with my paddling, it was more at the standard compared to the heats of where I wanted to be, but I had two tiny touches that I didn’t even realise were there,” Eckhardt. said.

“It’s really frustrating, but that’s how it is. I’m excited for C1 tomorrow, it’s going to be another tight race, but I’ll be working hard to get up there and get into the final.

“Then I’ll see what I can do.”

Kate Eckhardt – Photo Konrad Świerad

Brodie Crawford, Steven Lowther and Tristan Carter missed the U23 C1 final, with Crawford once again showing his speed before a gate touch put him out of the top ten in 13thplace. Carter ran into trouble and also picked up a two-second penalty to finish 28th, while Lowther was also quick but unlucky to pick up a 50-second penalty which left him 30th. His raw time was easily fast enough to finish top ten.

 

In the men’s junior C1, eight seconds in penalties cruelled Jack Choate’s chances of a final, consigning him to 27th, while Daniel Shamieh missed a gate and finished 29th.

Racing resumes on Saturday with the U23 and junior women’s C1 and junior men’s K1 semi-finals and finals.

Watch racing live via www.canoeicf.com.

Follow results here: https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-slalom-world-championships/krakow-2019/results

Results K1W Final
Rank   Name                                      Country          Penalty           Time
1          Amalie HILGERTOVA            CZE                 0                      95.22   0.00
2          Klaudia ZWOLINSKA             POL                 2                      95.76   +0.54
3          Selina JONES                        GER                0                      98.34   +3.12
4          Tereza FISEROVA                 CZE                 0                      98.76   +3.54               
5          Noemie FOX                          AUS                0                      99.40   +4.18

Race Schedule, Saturday, 20 July 2019
U23 Semi-finals

WC1 – Women’s U23 Canoe
9:04:30 (17:04:30 AEST) Demelza Wall
9:12:00 (17:12:00 AEST) Kate Eckhardt
9:37:39 (17:37:39 AEST) Noemie Fox

JuniorSemi-finals

WC1 – Women’s Junior Canoe
14:10:30 (22:10:30 AEST) Alexandria Choate

MK1 – Men’s Junior Kayak
14:50(22:50) Joshua Montalto
15:29(23:29) Jack Choate

TEAM AUSTRALIA RESULTS
U23 Team Results
C1M: 
Brodie Crawford (WA) – 13th
Tristan Carter (VIC) – 28th
Steven Lowther (WA) – 30th

K1W: 
Noemie Fox (NSW) – 5th
Kate Eckhardt (TAS) – 15th
Georgina Collin (WA) – 24th

C1W: 
Noemie Fox (NSW)
Kate Eckhardt (TAS)
Demelza Wall (WA/TAS)

K1M: 
Angus Thompson (NSW) – 48th

JUNIOR TEAM RESULTS
C1M: 
Jack Choate (WA) – 27th
Daniel Shamieh (VIC) – 29th
Mark Crosbee (VIC) – 33rd

K1M: 
Jack Choate (WA)
Josh Montalto (VIC)
Brad McLaughlan (VIC) – 31st

K1W: 
Alexandria Choate (WA) – 35th
Sophie Wilson (NSW) – 38th

C1W: Alexandria Choate (WA)

Athletes interviews can be found on www.facebook.com/auspaddleteam

See athlete profiles here: https://paddle.org.au/canoe-slalom-athlete-profiles/