ANNOUNCEMENT: 2019 Canoe Marathon Australian Team

Paddle Australia is pleased to announce the 2019 Canoe Marathon Australian Teams.

World Championships Team, to compete at the 2019 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships to be held in Shaoxing, China.

Open Men K1 Open Women K1
Josh Kippin Tegan Fraser
Glenn Rypp Kate Leverett
Open Women C1
Reka Abraham
Open Men K2 Open Women K2
Hamish Young / Isaac Johnson Hannah Scott / Rebecca Mann
Josh Kippin / Jesse Phillips Laura Lee / Naomi Johnson
U23 Men K1 U23 Women K1
Hamish Young Alana Johnson
Brendan Clarke Hannah Scott
Junior Men K1 Junior Women K1
Joseph Burton Nicci Vesely
Emily O’Rourke
Junior Men K2 Junior Women K2
Joseph Burton / Chad Wiese Chelsea Beale / Nicci Vesely
Emily O’Rourke / Maddie Lamb
35-39 Men K1 35-39 Women K1
Andy Heartcliffe Amanda Bowman
Michael Laloli Fifi Tan
Nathan Jamieson Lucinda Remilton
35-39 Women K2
Leanne McKenzie / Lucinda Remilton
40-44 Men K1 40-44 Women K1
William Lee Laura Lee
Brad Hagan Cathy Venning
Dmytro Medvedyev
40-44 Men C1
Jason Bingham
40-44 Men K2
Darryl Long / Spencer King
Sung Tae Kim / Trevor Longwood
Matthew Dynon / Tom Kennan
45-49 Men K1 45-49 Women K1
Mark Alderson Leanne McKenzie
Garth Civil
45-49 Men C1
Rain Metsoja
45-49 Men K2
Mark Lawson / Terry Brooke
Matthew Windon / Richard Robinson
Matthew Jones / Simon O’Sullivan
45-49 Men C2
Rain Metsoja / Roger French
50-54 Men K1 50-54 Women K1
Brett Greenwood Daniela Angela-Torre
Brett McDonald Alanna Ewin
Trevor Longwood Julia Ong
50-54 Men K2
Grant Pepper / Vladimir Vanek
55-59 Men K1 55-59 Women K1
Darren Lee Margi Bohm
Dominic Scarfe Patricia Ashton
Marc Brehin
55-59 Men K2 55-59 Women K2
Dominic Scarfe / John Young Margi Bohm / Patricia Ashton
Chris Watson / John Hilton
Mark Sanderson / Stuart Bryson
60-64 Men K1 60-64 Women K1
Mark Lawson Lorraine Harper-Horak
Shylie Davidson
60-64 Men K2 60-64 Women K2
Allan Ribbons / Lawrence Greed Lorraine Harper-Horak / Dallas Newman
Ann LLoyd-Green / Elizabeth Woodhart
65-69 Men K1
Peter Pawlow
Ron Clarke
Terry Bolland
65-69 Men C1
Terry Bond
Roger French
65-69 Men K2
Terry Bolland / Ron Clarke
Paul Genovesi / Robert Roll
65-69 C2 Men
Terry Bond / Allan Newhouse
70-74 Men K1 70-74 Women K1
Robert Roll Ann Lloyd-Green
David England
Jan van Maanen
70-74 Men C1
Allan Newhouse
70-74 Men K2
Geoffery Horsnell / Geoffrey Baggett
Rob Hardy / Russell Walker
75-79 Men K1
John Sims
Kevin Nettle

 

Short course

Open Men K1 Open Women K1
Josh Kippin Kate Leverett
Seamus Spanner Hannah Scott
Open Women C1
Bernadette Wallace
Reka Abraham