Mann and Neilson Dig Deep In First K2 World Marathon Race

Australia’s Rebecca Mann and Isabel Neilson, competing in their first K2 World Marathon Championship race, finished ninth to provide the highlight on the final day of competition in Portugal.

Mann and Neilson were one of the youngest crews in the final, but showed they have an exciting future with a solid performance.

“I just wanted to give absolutely everything, because my singles race didn’t go exactly to plan,” Neilson said.

“This has been our first nationals and our first worlds together. We’ve got plenty more years to come.

“I love K2, especially with Bec. She’s hands down the best K2 partner I’ve ever had.”

Mann, who comes from a canoe sprint background, said she learned a lot from Sunday’s race.

“Those girls are really quick,” Mann said. “You have to be ruthless. Our boat feels really good, we work really well together.”

Australia’s K2 men’s team of Joshua Kippin and Logan Dutton did not start.

See all Australian results below.

Find all World Championships results here: https://timetable.canoemarathonportugal.com

The 2019 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships will take place in Shaoxing, China from 10 – 13 October 2019.

Paddle Australia 2018 Canoe Marathon Team 

JUNIOR MEN

K1

Seamus Spanner (Victoria): 19th

Luke Dooley (Western Australia): 24th

K2

Liam Dohnt (South Australia) / Luke Dooley (Western Australia): DNF

Bryce Newton (Victoria) / Seamus Spanner (Victoria): 17th

JUNIOR WOMEN

C1

Chloe Jenkin (South Australia): 13th

K1

Brianna Jones (Victoria): 7th

Hannah Scott (Victoria): 12th

K2

Brianna Jones (Victoria) / Hannah Scott (Victoria): 5th

Rachel de Kretser (Victoria) / Emily O’Rourke (Victoria): 13th

UNDER 23 MEN

K1

Casey Haynes (Victoria): 19th

Logan Dutton (Victoria): 18th

UNDER 23 WOMEN

K1

Rebecca Mann (Victoria): 6th

Isabel Neilson (Victoria): DNF

OPEN MEN

K1

Glenn Rypp (South Australia): 19th

Joshua Kippin (Western Australia): 20th

K2

Joshua Kippin (Western Australia) / Logan Dutton (Victoria): DNS

C1

Sebastian Wakim (Victoria): 11th

OPEN WOMEN

C1

Reka Abraham (Victoria): 9th

Kristen Woodcock (South Australia): 14th

K1

Tegan Fraser (Queensland): DNF

K2

Rebecca Mann (Victoria) / Isabel Neilson (Victoria): 9th

Photos Dezso Vekassy www.canoephotography.com