2018 Canoe Marathon World Championships Get Underway

Racing kicked-off at the 2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships in Portugal (6 – 9 September 2018) on Thursday with Australia’s Junior and U23 paddlers featuring strongly.

The first races got underway in foggy conditions but the weather cleared up later in the day.

A field of 29 starters saw Brianna Jones (VIC) finish the 19km in seventh in a time of 1:36:0.49, while Hannah Scott (VIC) finished 12th with a time of 1:38:25.87.

In the Junior Women C1 Chloe Jenkin (SA) finished 13th over 11.8km.

The Under 23 Women K1 followed with Rebecca Mann (VIC) finishing sixth over the 22.6km race distance. Isabel Neilson (VIC) recorded a DNF.

Thirty-five competitors greeted the starter in the Junior Men K1 and after 22.6km Seamus Spanner (VIC) finished 19th and Luke Dooley (WA) 24th.

Racing continues today from 9:00 local time (18:00 AEST) of the World Championships with the K2 Junior Women, C1 Men Under 23, K2 Men Juniors and K1 Men Under 23.

Almost 350 athletes from more than 30 countries are competing in the 2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships in Vila de Prado, Portugal from 6 – 9 September 2018. Paddle Australia is represented at the World Championships with a team of 19 paddlers.

Follow racing via the GPS tracker with real time data from all boats in each race, including DVR option, statics, splits, distance between groups and boats, speed, laps: http://www.tractrac.com/web/event-page/event_20180904_ICFCanoeMa/1246/

You can also download the app from the AppStore called TracTrac and go to 2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships. You can then follow the boats around the course.

Live stream and live results are available on www.canoeicf.com.

Follow Results here: https://timetable.canoemarathonportugal.com

Event Page: https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-marathon-world-championships/prado-vila-verde-2018

COMPETITION SCHEDULE (local times | AEST times +9hrs)

Friday, 7th of September

  • K2 women junior (9:00 a.m.)
  • C1 men under 23 (9:05 a.m.)
  • K2 men junior (11:50 a.m.)
  • C2 men junior (11:55 a.m.)
  • K1 men under 23 (3:30 p.m.)

Saturday, 8 September 

  • C1 women senior (8:45 a.m.)
  • C1 men senior (10:30 a.m.)
  • K1 women senior (2:00 p.m.)
  • K1 men senior (4:30 p.m.)

Sunday, September 9

  • C2 men senior (9:00 a.m.)
  • K2 women (11:30 am)
  • K2 Senior Men (2:30 pm)

Paddle Australia 2018 Canoe Marathon Team – Results

JUNIOR MEN

K1

Seamus Spanner (Victoria): 19th

Luke Dooley (Western Australia): 24th

K2

Liam Dohnt (South Australia) / Luke Dooley (Western Australia)

Bryce Newton (Victoria) / Seamus Spanner (Victoria)

JUNIOR WOMEN

C1

Chloe Jenkin (South Australia): 13th

K1

Brianna Jones (Victoria): 7th

Hannah Scott (Victoria): 12th

K2

Brianna Jones (Victoria) / Hannah Scott (Victoria)

Rachel de Kretser (Victoria) / Emily O’Rourke (Victoria)

UNDER 23 MEN

K1

Casey Haynes (Victoria)

Logan Dutton (Victoria)

UNDER 23 WOMEN

K1

Rebecca Mann (Victoria): 6th

Isabel Neilson (Victoria): DNF

OPEN MEN

K1

Glenn Rypp (South Australia)

Joshua Kippin (Western Australia)

K2

Joshua Kippin (Western Australia) / Logan Dutton (Victoria)

Casey Haynes (Victoria) / Michael Baker (Western Australia)

C1

Sebastian Wakim (Victoria)

OPEN WOMEN

C1

Reka Abraham (Victoria)

Kristen Woodcock (South Australia)

K1

Tegan Fraser (Queensland)

K2

Rebecca Mann (Victoria) / Isabel Neilson (Victoria)

Photos Dezso Vekassy www.canoephotography.com 

Fog: Frank O’Rourke | Seams Spanner Carolyn J Cooper http://photosbycarolynjcooper.net