Aussies Ready to Take On World at ICF Canoe Polo World Championships in Canada

The 2018 ICF Canoe Polo World Championships (31 July – 5 August 2018) kick off in Welland, Ontario tonight with teams from all over the planet assembling in the Canadian city for what is certain to be a hotly contested affair.

26 Nations will fight for senior men’s and women’s as well as U21 titles, with Australia represented in both the Open Men and Open Women events.

Paddle Australia’s team of 15 athletes will be keen to make an impact against the powerful Europeans in Welland with Germany heading the all-time overall medal tally, with eight gold medals since the first World Championships were staged in Sheffield, UK, in 1994. Great Britain has seven gold medals and France and Australia five each.

Australia’s women’s team will re-enter the world stage of canoe polo for the first time since 2012, while Australia’s men are ranked 15th going into this year’s World Championships.

23 teams will contest the men’s competition, including squads from Namibia, Iran, Argentina and Singapore, while China and Sweden are among the 19 women’s teams competing.

Teams in all competitions will be split into groups and play a round-robin format, with the finals set down for next Sunday (4 August).

Australia’s men have Italy, Japan and Argentina in their Group Men A, while the women’s team will play France, Great Britain and Denmark in their Group Women C.

The first matches will begin in Welland on Tuesday, with a full day of U21 competition.

Australia will join the action on Wednesday, 1 August 2018 with the men playing Italy and Argentina and the women Great Britain and France.

It’s the second time the World Championships have been held in Canada, after Edmonton hosted the event in 2008.

Follow the event live on www.canoeicf.com

Follow results here https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-polo-world-championships/welland-2018/rankings-results

See the draw and schedule here

2018 Paddle Australia Canoe Polo Team 

Athlete profiles can be found here or click hyperlinked athlete name for more info.

Women’s Team 
Carley Goodwin NSW Rivers Canoe Club
Stacey Goodwin SA Adelaide Canoe Club
Jennifer Stevens VIC / QLD Fairfield Canoe Club, and Patterson Lakes Canoe Club
Brigit Doyle VIC Fairfield Canoe Club
Anna Thompson QLD Brothers Canoe Club
Alana Pacholke QLD Springfield Centenary Canoe Club and Brothers Canoe Club
Laura Kleinrahm SA / ACT Burley Griffin Canoe Club
Men’s Team
Matthew Perrin VIC Fairfield Canoe Club
Adam Hofmeyer SA Adelaide Canoe Club
Luke Holmes SA Adelaide Canoe Club
Nathan Rosaguti NSW PaddleNSW
Mark Huang NSW Lane Cove River Kayakers
Stephen Hubbard SA Adelaide Canoe Club
Jay Burgess VIC Fairfield Canoe Club
Ben Stark SA Northern Districts Canoe Club

 

Follow Paddle Australia 

www.instagram.com/paddle_australia

www.facebook.com/paddle.org.au

www.twitter.com/paddle_aus