Bull takes gold and Burnett bronze in 5000 final at World Cup

Australian Canoeing’s ‘AB’s’- Alyssa Bull and Alyce Burnett – have picked up gold and bronze in the K1 5000 on the final day of the ICF Canoe Sprint World Cup in Duisburg, Germany (25- 27 May 2018).

The two medals brought the total Australian medal tally to five – one gold and four bronze – after Riley Fitzsimmons (NSW) and Jordan Wood (QLD) won two bronze medals in both the men’s K2 1000 and 500m. South Australian Cat McArthur added another bronze in the women’s K1 1000m. 

In one of the final races of the weekend, Rio 2016 Olympians Bull and Burnett were split by Sweden’s Linnea Stensils, who spent the Australian summer training with Bull (QLD) and Burnett (QLD) on the Gold Coast.

Bull and Stensils cleared out at the half-way point of the race, with Burnett involved in her own battle for third.

Bull, the current World U23 K1 1000 champion, said there was a good understanding with the Swede.

“We set it up well, we took turns leading, it was a good little race,” she said.

“You never know how they are going to pan out.”

Burnett said the trio had discussed a race strategy before the event began, and it had gone mostly to plan.

“I came around on the first corner of the 2k, and there was a bit of a move made and I couldn’t hold up my end of the bargain,” she said.

“In a 5k you try and pair up a bit, but I was on the far end of the start line so I had a bit of work to do. I was glad to see Bully take up the lead.”

In other results on the final day, the Australian women’s K4 with Alyssa Bull, Alyce Burnett, Jaime Roberts (WA) and Jo Brigden-Jones (NSW) finished fifth in the K4 500 final, and look set to contest the World Championships in Portugal later this year.

“To come away with a silver last weekend (ICF Sprint World Cup 1) and a fifth this weekend is pretty special,” Burnett said.

“We’re going to be racing the K4 at world’s, once we get the official nod. It’s really good to have us four together and have a solid block, and who knows what might happen next year.”

Murray Stewart (NSW) finished sixth in the men’s K1 500, Josephine Bulmer (SA) seventh in her first ever international C1 final, and returning Olympian Steve Bird (WA) was ninth in the K1 200.

The men’s K4 with Matt Goble (SA), Billy Bain (QLD), Tom Green (QLD) and Simon McTavish (NSW) just missed the A final finishing the heat in fourth, but went on to win their B-Final.

The Team will return to Australia, before heading over to Europe again in a couple of months to contest the ICF World Sprint Championships in Montemor o Velho Portugal from 23 – 26 August 2018.

See full list of Australian results below and all the 2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CUP 2 results here: https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-sprint-world-cup/duisburg-2018/

See Friday’s media release here: http://canoe.org.au/2018/05/26/bronzed-aussies-continue-medal-streak-for-canoe-sprint-team/

See Saturday’s media release here: http://canoe.org.au/2018/05/27/aus-keeps-european-medal-streak-running/

Men’s Events  Athletes Result
K1M – 200 Stephen Bird (WA) Final A – 9th
K1M – 500 Murray Stewart (NSW) Final A – 6th
K2M – 500 Riley Fitzsimmons (NSW)

Jordan Wood (QLD)

Final A – 3rd
K4M – 500 Matthew Goble (SA)

William Bain (QLD)

Thomas Green (QLD)

Simon McTavish (NSW)

Final B – 1st
K1M – 1000 Murray Stewart (NSW)

Simon McTavish (NSW)

Final B – 1st

Final B – 7th

K2M – 1000 Riley Fitzsimmons (NSW)

Jordan Wood (QLD)

Final A – 3rd
William Bain (QLD)

Thomas Green (QLD)

Final B – 1st
Women’s Events
K1W – 200 Catherine McArthur (SA) Semi-Final 7th
K1W – 500 Alyce Burnett (QLD)

Alyssa Bull (QLD)

Final A – 6th

Final B – 1st

K4W – 500

 

Alyssa Bull (QLD)

Alyce Burnett (QLD)

Jaime Roberts (WA)

Jo Brigden-Jones (NSW)

Final A – 5th

 

K1W – 1000 Catherine McArthur (SA) Final A – 3rd
K1W – 5000

 

Alysa Bull (QLD)

Alyce Burnett (QLD)

1st

3rd

C1W – 200 Josephine Bulmer (SA) Final A – 7th
C1W – 5000 Josephine Bulmer (SA) 4th

Find video interviews with the athletes on www.facebook.com/australiansprintslalom

See Australian Canoeing highlights clips here:

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8YbV5gQ24u3hcn889R6Ks7-QnJ9W1Ho5

Follow the team on

www.instagram.com/auspaddleteam

www.facebook.com/australiansprintslalom

www.twitter.com/auscanoe