Noemie Fox

National Teams: Senior / Under-23

Age: 19/03/1997
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales
Club: Penrith Valley Canoeing
Coach: Myriam Fox
Institute/Academy: NSWIS
Nickname: Noms

  • What has been your biggest accomplishment in the sport so far? 3rd at the World Cup in La Seu P’ursell in 2016.
  • What keeps you busy outside of Kayaking? Uni and Internships.
  • Current Degree? Media and Communications at Sydney University.
  • Who is the greatest influence on your career? My family.
  • Who inspires you? So many people. Curtis McGrath, Tony Estanguet, Malala Yousafzai.
  • How would your best friend describe you? Bubbly.
  • Favourite Australian personality? Lee Lin Chin.
  • What scares you the most? Magpie season.
  • Do you have any superstitions before you race? 6th place is a curse!
  • Favourite place to paddle? Bourg St Maurice.
  • Favourite song to paddle to? Amy Kendrick – Lonar or Enrique Iglesias – Say
  • Favourite holiday destination? Marssille.

Instagram: @_noemiefox
Facebook: @foxnoemie


International Results

2017
2nd C1 Teams – ICF World Championships (Pau, FRA)
14th C1 – ICF World Championships (Pau, FRA)
16th C1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
28th – ICF U23 World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
29th C1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
27th C1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
8th C1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
17th C1 – ICF World Cup 4 (Ivrea, ITA)
23rd C1 – ICF World Cup Final (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)


2016

10th K1 – U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
7th C1 – U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
3rd K1 Teams – U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
14th C1 Teams – U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
51st K1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Pau, FRA)
17th C1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Pau, FRA)
36th K1 – ICF World Cup 2 (La Seu, ESP)
3rd C1 – ICF World Cup 2 (La Seu, ESP)
22nd K1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Ivrea, ITA)
25th C1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Ivrea, ITA)
3rd C1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)
18th K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2015
6th C1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)
12th C1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
51st K1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
3rd K1 Teams – ICF Junior World Championships (Foz do Iguassu, BRA)
6th C1 – ICF Junior World Championships (Foz do Iguassu, BRA)
21st K1 – ICF Junior World Championships (Foz do Iguassu, BRA)

2014
4th K1 – ICF Junior World Championships (Penrith, NSW)
10th C1 – ICF Junior World Championships (Penrith, NSW)
16th K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2013
11th C1 – ICF Junior World Championships (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
21st K1 – ICF Junior World Championships (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)