Noemie Fox

National Teams: Senior / Under 23

Age: 19/03/1997
Hometown: Sydney, NSW
Club: Penrith Valley Canoeing
Coach: Myriam Fox
Institute/Academy: NSWIS
Nickname: Noms

  • What has been your biggest accomplishment in the sport so far? 3rd at the World Cup in La Seu d’Urgell in 2016.
  • What keeps you busy outside of paddling? Uni and internships.
  • Current degree? Media and Communications at Sydney University.
  • Who is the greatest influence on your career? My family.
  • Who inspires you? So many people. Curtis McGrath, Tony Estanguet, Malala Yousafzai.
  • How would your best friend describe you? Bubbly.
  • Favourite Australian personality? Lee Lin Chin.
  • What scares you the most? Magpie season.
  • Do you have any superstitions before you race? 6th place is a curse!
  • Favourite place to paddle? Bourg, St Maurice.
  • Favourite song to paddle to? Amy (Kendrick Lamar) or Say It (Enrique Iglesias).
  • Favourite holiday destination? Marseilles.

Instagram: @_noemiefox
Facebook: @foxnoemie


International Results

2020
9th WK1 Oceania Canoe Slalom Championships, Auckland, NZL
4th WC1 Oceania Canoe Slalom Championships, Auckland, NZL

2019
48th WK1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, La Seu, Spain
30th WC1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, La Seu, Spain
1st WC1 Team ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, La Seu, Spain

37th WK1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5, Prague, Czech Republic
8th WC1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5, Prague, Czech Republic

43rd WK1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4, Markklenberg, Germany
13th WC1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4, Markklenberg, Germany

34th WK1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3, Tacen, Slovenia
30th WC1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3, Tacen, Slovenia

27th WK1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2, Bratislava, Slovakia
36th WC1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2, Bratislava, Slovakia

26th WK1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1, Lee Valley, UK
12th WC1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1, Lee Valley, UK

2018
15th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Rio de Janiero, BRA)
6th C1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Rio de Janiero, BRA)
3rd C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom U23 World Championships (Ivrea, ITA)
10th C1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom U23 World Championships (Ivrea, ITA)
40th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom U23 World Championships (Ivrea, ITA)
5th K1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom U23 World Championships (Ivrea, ITA)
7th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
7th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)
19th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Augsburg, GER)
7th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
8th C1 – 2018 Overall World Cup Standings

2017
14th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Pau, FRA)
2nd C1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Pau, FRA)
16th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom U23 World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
28th – ICF Canoe Slalom U23 World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
29th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
27th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
8th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
17th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (Ivrea, ITA)
23rd C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)

2016
10th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
3rd K1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
7th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
14th C1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
25th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Ivrea, ITA)
22nd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Ivrea, ITA)
3rd C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
36th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
51st K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Pau, FRA)
17th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Pau, FRA)
3rd C1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)
18th K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2015
6th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom Junior World Championships (Foz do Iguassu, BRA)
21st K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom Junior World Championships (Foz do Iguassu, BRA)
3rd K1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom Junior World Championships (Foz do Iguassu, BRA)
6th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)
12th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
51st K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)

2014
10th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom Junior World Championships (Penrith, NSW)
4th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom Junior World Championships (Penrith, NSW)
16th K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2013
11th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom Junior World Championships (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
21st K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom Junior World Championships (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)