Brodie Crawford

Photo by Jamie Troughton/Dscribe Media Services

National Teams: Senior / U23

DOB: 19/06/1996
Hometown: Perth
Club: Ascot Kayak Club
Institute/Academy: WAIS
Coaches: Zlatan Ibrahimbegovic, Mike Druce, Robin Jeffery
Nickname: Bcrawf

  • What has been your biggest accomplishment in the sport so far? 10th Junior Worlds C1, 17th U23 Worlds C1, 3rd Oceania Championships C1, 2nd Australian National Championships.
  • What keeps you busy outside of paddling? The ocean, the bush, camping and four wheel driving.
  • Current occupation/university degree? Health Science.
  • Who is the greatest influence on your career? My father. Without him I’m certain I wouldn’t have made it to the position I’m in today.
  • Who inspires you? My father, mother, grandfather, Roger Federer and The Rock.
  • How would your best friend describe you? A little outrageous, funny, loyal, you’ll have to ask Stevie Wonder.
  • Favourite Australian personality? Daniel Riccardo.
  • What scares you the most? Getting up and going to a job you don’t enjoy for your entire life.
  • Do you have any superstitions before you race? You have to have the lucky undies.
  • Favourite place to paddle? Bourg, St Maurice.
  • Favourite song to paddle to? Sweet Caroline (Neil Diamond).
  • Favourite holiday destination? Anywhere north of Monkey Mia, Western Australia.

Instagram: @brodiecrawford96


International Results

2018
46th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Rio de Janiero, BRA)
13th C1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Rio de Janiero, BRA)
9th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom U23 World Championships (Ivrea, ITA)
9th C1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom U23 World Championships (Ivrea, ITA)
20th K1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom U23 World Championships (Ivrea, ITA)
35th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
38th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)
37th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Augsburg, GER)
34th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)

2017
17th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom U23 World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
14th C1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom U23 World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
38th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
43rd C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)

2016
42nd C1 – U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
10th C1 Teams – U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
39th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (Prague, CZE)
32nd C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Tacen, SLO)
34th C1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2014
10th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom Junior World Championships (Penrith, NSW)
8th C2 – ICF Canoe Slalom Junior World Championships (Penrith, NSW)
18th C1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)
8th C2 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)
25th K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)
2nd C2 – Australian Open (Penrith, NSW)

2013
37th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom Junior World Championships (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
54th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom Junior World Championships (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)