Kate Eckhardt

National team: Senior (K1), U23 (C1 & K1)
DOB:  29/10/1997
Hometown:  Hobart
Institute/Academy:  TIS/Australian Canoeing
Club:  Derwent Canoe Club
Coach(s): Myriam Fox
  • What has been your biggest accomplishment in the sport so far? Either 2nd place at the 2014 Junior world champs in K1 or 7th in the Ivrea 2017 world cup in K1
  • What keeps you busy outside of Kayaking? I am studying Health science at uni and I love going rock climbing, creek boating and going on outdoor adventures in my spare time
  • Greatest Influence on your career? My Dad has probably been the biggest influence on me, he taught me to paddle, coached me until I had national support and has continued to support me throughout my career.
  • Who inspires you? Anyone who strives to be the best that they can be at what they love doing and who works as hard as they can to get there whilst still enjoying it
  • How would your best friend describe you? Crazy
  • Favourite Australian Personality? Don’t have one
  • What scares you the most? Horror movies
  • Superstitions before a race? I always splash my face on the start line around 30 secs before I go
  • Favourite place to paddle? Bradys lake, my home course
  • Favourite song to paddle to:Global concepts by Robert Delong
  • Favourite holiday destination? Anywhere I can go on adventures and enjoy the outdoors

Instagram: @k_eckhardt


International Results

2017
3rd K1 Teams – ICF World Championships (Pau, FRA)
33rd K1 – ICF World Championships (Pau, FRA)
21st C1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
36th K1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
27th C1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
37th K1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
6th C1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
42nd K1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
25th C1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
38th K1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
7th K1 – ICF World Cup 4 (Ivrea, ITA)
26th K1 – ICF World Cup Final (La Seu d’Urgell)

2016
18th K1 – ICF World Cup Final (Tacen, SLO)
11th C1 – ICF World Cup Final (Tacen, SLO)
33rd K1 – ICF World Cup 4 (Prague, CZE)
18th C1 – ICF World Cup 4 (Prague, CZE)
39th K1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Pau, FRA)
14th C1 – ICF World Cup 2 (La Seu, ESP)
39th K1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Ivrea, ITA)

2015
45th K1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
3rd C1 – ICF Junior World Championships (Foz do Iguassu, BRA)
3rd K1 Teams – ICF Junior World Championships (Foz do Iguassu, BRA)
18th K1 – ICF Junior World Championships (Foz do Iguassu, BRA)

2014
2nd K1 – ICF Junior World Championships (Penrith, NSW)
12th C1 – ICF Junior World Championships (Penrith, NSW)
5th K1 – National Championships (Penrith, NSW)
6th C1 – Australian Open (Penrith, NSW)
7th C1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)
8th K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2013
25th K1 – ICF Junior World Championships (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)