Daniel Watkins

National team: Senior / U23

DOB: 21 November 1995
Hometown: Hobart
Institute/Academy: TIS NCE
Club:  Derwent Canoe Club
Coach(s): Julien Billaut, Robin Jeffery
Nickname: Dan

  • What has been your biggest accomplishment in the sport so far? Double National Champion in C1 and K1 and making the Senior Team in K1 and C1
  • What keeps you busy outside of Kayaking? Work, Mountain biking, Climbing, More Paddling, Creek boating
  • Current Occupation? Photocopier Technician
  • Greatest Influence on your career? The people who help push me to compete in two classes
  • Who inspires you? Peter Kauzer
  • How would your best friend describe you? Always up for an adventure or just a coffee
  • Favourite Australian Personality? Russel Coight
  • What scares you the most? Snakes!
  • Superstitions before a race? Get your bib on the right way round
  • Favourite place to paddle? Tasmanian Creeking
  • Favourite song to paddle to? Anything really
  • Favourite holiday destination? Norway

Instagram: @dan__watkins


International Results

2018

9th K1 World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)

2017
7th C1 Teams – ICF World Championships (Pau, FRA)
53rd C1 – ICF World Championships (Pau, FRA)
9th C1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
46th C1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
12th C1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
27th C1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
21st C1 – ICF World Cup 4 (Ivrea, ITA)
47th C1 – ICF World Cup Final (La Seu d’Urgell)

2016
32nd K1 – ICF World Cup Final (Tacen, SLO)
39th C1 – ICF World Cup Final (Tacen, SLO)
12th K1 – ICF World Cup 4 (Prague, CZE)
40th C1 – ICF World Cup 4 (Prague, CZE)
5th K1 – U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
18th C1 – U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
5th K1 Teams – U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
10th C1 Teams – U23 World Championships (Krakow, POL)
36th C1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)
38th K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2015
54th K1 – ICF World Championships (London, GBR)
1st K1 Teams – ICF World Cup 3 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
31st K1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)
37th C1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
45th K1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
46th K1 – ICF World Cup 5 (Pau, FRA)
49th K1 – ICF World Cup 4 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
87th K1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
18th C1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Foz do Iguassu, BRA)
25th K1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Foz do Iguassu, BRA)

2014
7th K1 Teams – ICF World Cup 2 (Tacen, SLO)
35th K1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Tacen, SLO)
50th K1 – ICF World Cup 4 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
16th K1 – ICF Ranking Race (Tacen, SLO)
19th K1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Penrith, NSW)
45th K1 – ICF U23 World Championships (Penrith, NSW)
11th K1 – National Championships (Penrith, NSW)
27th C1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)
34th K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2013
12th K1 – ICF Junior World Championships (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
30th C1 – ICF Junior World Championships (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
1st K1 – Australian Youth Olympic Festival (Penrith, NSW)
1st C1 – Australian Youth Olympic Festival (Penrith, NSW)