Alyssa Bull

National team: Olympic / Senior

DOB: 1st December 1995
Hometown:
Alexandra Headland, Sunshine Coast
Current place of residence: Bully’s Crib in Burleigh, Gold Coast
Institute/Academy: AIS / QAS
Club:  Sunshine Coast Canoe Club
Coach(s): Anna Wood
Nickname: Bully

  • How did you get into paddling?
    The classic surf to kayak transition. I started Kayaking in 2013, My Surf coach at the time, Shane Dalziel, recommended it to help improve my ski leg in the Ironwoman races for the Nutri-Grain.
  • What has been your biggest accomplishment in the sport so far?
    For me making the Australian Olympic Team and making the Final in the 2016 Rio Olympics.
  • What keeps you busy outside of Kayaking? What is your current Occupation and/or University degree?  
    I am a full time Firefighter with a side of Certificate IV Training and Assessing
  • Who is the greatest Influence on your career?
    All of my friends and family that encourage and push me to be the best person I can be everyday in all aspects of my life.
  • How would your best friend describe you?
    Mildly funny, very energetic and easily distracted
  • Do you have any superstitions before a race?
    I give my hands a quick rub with some surf wax before I get on the water, wet my pants on the dock and I always fold my shammy (for under my heels) the same way.
  • What is your favourite course to paddle on?
    Probably Szeged, nothing better then paddling down the course to well timed Hungarian drums and vuvuzelas.
  • Previous National Teams: 2013 Junior, 2014 U23, 2015 U23 and Senior, 2016 Olympic, 2017 U23 and Senior, 2018 U23 and Senior

Instagram: @alybull   Facebook: /AlyssaAlyBull


International Results

2018
Silver (K4 500) ICF World Cup 1 (Szeged, HUN)
7th (K2 500)ICF World Cup 1 (Szeged, HUN)
Gold (K1 5000) ICF World Cup 2 (Duisburg, GER)
5th (K4 500) ICF World Cup 2 (Duisburg, GER)

2017
7th (K2 500) ICF World Championships (Racice, CZE)
1st (K1 1000) ICF U23 World Championships (Pitesti, ROU)
2nd (K1 500) ICF U23 World Championships (Pitesti, ROU)
4th (K2 500) ICF World Cup 3 (Belgrade, Serbia)

2016
8th (K2 500) Olympic Games (Rio, Brazil)
6th (K2 500) – ICF World Cup 2 (Racice, CZE)
18th (K1 500) – ICF World Cup 2 (Racice, CZE)
12th (K2 500) – ICF World Cup 1 (Duisburg, GER)
3rd (K2 200) – ICF World Cup 1 (Duisburg, GER)
3rd (K1 5000) – ICF World Cup 1 (Duisburg, GER)

2015
16th (K2 500) – ICF World Championships (Milan, ITA)
3rd (K2 500) – ICF U23 World Championships (Montemor-0-Velho, POR)
7th (K4 500) – ICF World Cup 2 (Duisburg, GER)
8th (K2 500) – ICF World Cup 2 (Duisburg, GER)
9th (K4 500) – ICF World Cup 1 (Montemor-o-Velho, POR)
11th (K2 500) – ICF World Cup 1 (Montemor-o-Velho, POR)

2014
5th (K2 500) – ICF U23 World Championships (Szeged, HUN)
9th (K4 500) – ICF U23 World Championships (Szeged, HUN)

2013
8th (K4 500) – ICF Junior World Championships (Niagara, CAN)