Rosalyn Lawrence

National Team: Senior

DOB: 12/06/1989
Born: Lismore, NSW
Hometown: Emu Plains, NSW
Institute/Academy: NSWIS
Club:  Big River Canoe Club
Coach: Julien Billaut
Nickname: Roz

  • How did you begin paddling?  When I was two years old on the Clarence river with my family. My dad was my first coach – he coached the BCS canoe team.
  • Greatest sporting achievement?  2009, 2011, 2012 World Cup Champion (C1). Wildwater World Champion WC1 2011.
  • What keeps you busy outside of paddling? Work and life.
  • Greatest influence on your career?  My family have been supportive throughout my career.
  • Who inspires you?  My Grandmas, they are both gorgeous.
  • Best advice you’ve ever received?  Just have fun!
  • Superstitions before a race?  Don’t take your uniform.
  • Famous sporting relatives?  Jacqui Lawrence – won a silver medal in the women’s K1 at the 2008 Beijing Olympics.
  • Favourite band?  The Dandy Warhols

Instagram: @roslawrence
Facebook: @LawrenceRosalyn


International Results

 

2018
7th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Rio de Janiero, BRA)
6th C1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Rio de Janiero, BRA)
39th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Rio de Janiero, BRA)
7th K1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Rio de Janiero, BRA)
20th C1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
14th K1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
17th C1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)
11th K1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)
8th C1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Augsburg, GER)
10th K1 – World Cup 3 (Augsburg, GER)
2nd C1 – World Cup 4 (Tacen, SLO)
10th K1 – World Cup 4 (Tacen, SLO)
13th C1 – ICF World Cup 5 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
19th K1 – ICF World Cup 5 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)

7th C1 2018 Overall World Cup Standings
8th K1 2018 Overall World Cup Standings

2017
2nd C1 Teams – ICF World Championships (Pau, FRA)
3rd K1 Teams – ICF World Championships (Pau, FRA)
6th C1 – ICF World Championships (Pau, FRA)
7th K1 – ICF World Championships (Pau, FRA)
9th C1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
8th K1 – ICF World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
18th C1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
54th K1 -ICF World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
3rd C1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
22nd K1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
6th C1 – ICF World Cup 4 (Ivrea, ITA)
13th K1 – ICF World Cup 4 (Ivrea, ITA)
11th K1 – ICF World Cup 5 (La Seu d’Urgell)
18th C1 – ICF World Cup 5 (La Seu d’Urgell)

2016
2nd C1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)
3rd K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2015
11th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (London, GBR)
37th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (London, GBR)
11th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
22nd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
9th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)
17th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)
6th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Pau, FRA)
25th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Pau, FRA)

2014
13th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (London, GBR)
26th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (London, GBR)
5th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Tacen, SLO)
20th K1  – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Tacen, SLO)
1st C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Prague, CZE)
43rd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Prague, CZE)
3rd C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
16th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
2nd C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Augsburg, GER)
13th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Augsburg, GER)
2nd C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom Ranking Race (Tacen, SLO)
6th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom Ranking Race (Tacen, SLO)
1st C1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)
6th K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2013
5th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Prague, CZE)
1st C1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Prague, CZE)
7th K1- ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Prague, CZE)
10th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Cardiff, WAL)
22nd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Cardiff, WAL)
6th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
16th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
10th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
30th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
4th C1- ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (Tacen, SLO)
9th K1- ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (Tacen, SLO)
6th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Bratislava, SVK)
11th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Bratislava, SVK)
2nd C1 – Oceania Championships (Mangahao, NZL)
2nd K1 – Oceania Championships (Mangahao, NZL)

2012
1st C1- ICF Canoe Slalom Under 23 World Championships (Wausau, USA)
1st C1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom Under 23 World Championships (Wausau, USA)
6th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom Under 23 World Championships (Wausau, USA)
1st C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Cardiff, WAL)
12th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Cardiff, WAL)
6th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Pau, FRA)
32nd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Pau, France)
9th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
31st K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
7th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (Prague, CZE)
7th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (Prague, CZE)
2nd C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Bratislava, SVK)
18th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Bratislava, SVK)
1st C1 – New Zealand Open (Mangahao, NZL)
2nd C1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2011
1st C1 Relay – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
1st C1 – Wildwater World Championships (Augsburg, GER)
1st C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Tacen, SLO)
5th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Tacen, SLO)
2nd C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (L’Argentiere, FRA)
3rd C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
1st C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (Prague, CZE)

2010
11th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
6th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
6th C1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Augsburg, GER)
2nd K1 – Oceania Open (Penrith, NSW)

2009
2nd C1 – ICF World Championship Demonstration Event (ESP)