Lucien Delfour

Photo by Jamie Troughton/Dscribe Media Services

National Teams: Olympic / Senior

DOB: 22/12/1988
Born: Papeete, French Polynesia
Hometown: Emu Heights, NSW
Institute/Academy: NSWIS
Club: Penrith Valley Club
Coach: Julien Billaut

Started paddling: in 1996, age 8
Nickname:  Lulu or Lucy in Australia

  • How did you get involved in the sport? I did both slalom and downriver, and eventually chose slalom (around 2002).
  • What has been your biggest accomplishment in the sport so far? Being on the 2016 Olympic Team & winning six world cup medals.
  • What keeps you busy outside of paddling? Working on motorbikes and doing a little bit of coaching.
  • Who is the greatest influence on your career? My coaches, both current and former.
  • Who inspires you? Tony Estanguet (French triple Olympic champion in the men’s C1)
  • What is your most memorable sporting moment? Tony Estanguet’s 3rd Olympic gold medal
  • How would your best friend describe you? ‘The brother he never had’.
  • Favourite Australian personality? Wil Anderson.
  • What scares you the most? Bad drivers on the road.
  • Do you have any superstitions before you race? Nope.
  • On your day off…. I go to the beach or ride my motor bike.
  • Favourite place to paddle in Australia? Penrith.
  • Favourite song to paddle to? Body by Loud Luxury.
  • Favourite holiday destination? With family and best mates.
  • When did you first represent Australia? 2010.
  • Previous national teams: every AUS national team since 2010. French Junior Team 2006.

Instagram: @luciendelfour
Facebook:
@luciendelfourathlete


International Results

2020
1st MK1 Australian Open Canoe Slalom, Penrith, AUS
1st MK1 ICF Oceania Canoe Slalom Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

2019
8th MK1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, La Seu, Spain
15th MK1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5, Prague, Czech Republic
2nd MK1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4, Markklenberg, Germany
34th MK1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3, Tacen, Slovenia
39th MK1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2, Bratislava, Slovakia
34th MK1 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1, Lee Valley, UK

2018
12th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Rio de Janiero, BRA)
10th K1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Rio de Janiero, BRA)
2nd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
33rd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Augsburg, GER)
4th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)

2017
8th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Pau, FRA)
4th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
10th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
5th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
13th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (Ivrea, ITA)
16th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)

2016
17th K1 – Olympic Games (Rio, Brazil)
13th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (La Seu, ESP)
34th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Pau, FRA)
7th K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2015
45th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (London, GBR)
26th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
7th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)
19th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
1st K1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
3rd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
3rd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Pau, FRA)
2nd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup Standings

2014
5th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Deep Creek, USA)
24th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (London, GBR)
35th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Prague, CZE)
5th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
18th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Augsburg, GER)
8th K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2013
36th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Prague, CZE)
8th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Cardiff, WAL)
16th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
2nd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
9th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (Tacen, SLO)
20th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Bratislava, SVK)
1st K1 – Oceania Championships (Mangahao, NZL)

2012
21st K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Cardiff, WAL)
3rd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Pau, FRA)
17th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
13th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (Prague, CZE)
11th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Bratislava, SVK)
6th K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2011
35th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Tacen, SLO)
38th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (L’Argentiere, FRA)
14th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
11th K1 – London Invitational Test Event (Lee Valley, ENG)

2010
10th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Sloka, SLO)
6th K1 – Oceania Open (Penrith, NSW)

2009
10th K1 – Oceania Open (Mangahao, NZL)

2008
1st K1 – Olympic Pre-selection (France)

2006
2nd K1 – European Championships Junior
3rd K1 – World Champs Teams Junior