Lucien Delfour

Photo by Jamie Troughton/Dscribe Media Services

National Teams: Olympic / Senior

DOB: 22/12/1988
Born: Papeete, French Polynesia
Hometown: Emu Heights, NSW
Institute/Academy: NSWIS
Club: Penrith Valley Club
Coach: Julien Billaut
Nickname:  Lulu or Lucy in Australia

  • What has been your biggest accomplishment in the sport so far? Being on the 2016 Olympic Team.
  • What keeps you busy outside of paddling? Sleeping and riding motorbikes.
  • Who is the greatest influence on your career? My coaches, both current and former.
  • Who inspires you? Tony Estanguet.
  • How would your best friend describe you? ‘The brother he never had’.
  • Favourite Australian personality? Wil Anderson.
  • What scares you the most? Bad drivers on the road.
  • Do you have any superstitions before you race? Nope.
  • Favourite place to paddle? Penrith.
  • Favourite song to paddle to? Middle Kids (Edge of Town).
  • Favourite holiday destination? With family and best mates.

Instagram: @luciendelfour
Facebook:
@luciendelfourathlete


International Results

2018
12th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Rio de Janiero, BRA)
10th K1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Rio de Janiero, BRA)
4th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)
33rd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Augsburg, GER)
2nd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)

2017
8th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Pau, FRA)
4th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
10th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
5th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
13th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (Ivrea, ITA)
16th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)

2016
17th K1 – Olympic Games (Rio, Brazil)
13th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (La Seu, ESP)
34th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Pau, FRA)
7th K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2015
45th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (London, GBR)
26th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Prague, CZE)
7th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Krakow, POL)
19th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
1st K1 Teams – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK)
3rd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
3rd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Pau, FRA)
2nd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup Standings

2014
5th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Deep Creek, USA)
24th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (London, GBR)
35th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Prague, CZE)
5th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
18th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Augsburg, GER)
8th K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2013
36th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Prague, CZE)
8th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Cardiff, WAL)
16th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
2nd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
9th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (Tacen, SLO)
20th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Bratislava, SVK)
1st K1 – Oceania Championships (Mangahao, NZL)

2012
21st K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Cardiff, WAL)
3rd K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (Pau, FRA)
17th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
13th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 4 (Prague, CZE)
11th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 5 (Bratislava, SVK)
6th K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2011
35th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 (Tacen, SLO)
38th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 2 (L’Argentiere, FRA)
14th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
11th K1 – London Invitational Test Event (Lee Valley, ENG)

2010
10th K1 – ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships (Sloka, SLO)
6th K1 – Oceania Open (Penrith, NSW)

2009
10th K1 – Oceania Open (Mangahao, NZL)

2008
1st K1 – Olympic Pre-selection (France)

2006
2nd K1 – European Championships Junior
3rd K1 – World Champs Teams Junior